Tommy Tucker

Tommy Tucker

Real Name:
Robert Higginbotham
Profile:
American blues singer-songwriter and pianist. He was born in Springfield, Ohio, best known for the 1964 hit song "Hi-Heel Sneakers", that went to number 11 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. Tucker died in 1982 at the age of 48 in Newark, New Jersey.

5 March 1933 - 22 January 1982.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Tommy Tucker Discography

Albums

Tommy Tucker Hi-Heel Sneakers (Album) Checker US 1964 Sell This Version
RL 0022 Tommy Tucker Mother Tucker(LP) Red Lightnin' RL 0022 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker Live+Well (Album) Ornament Germany 1978 Sell This Version
RL 0037 Tommy Tucker The Rocks Is My Pillow - The Cold Ground Is My Bed(LP, Album) Red Lightnin' RL 0037 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CM-8012 Tommy Tucker Hi Heel Sneakers(CD, Album) Ornament CM-8012 Germany 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tommy Tucker The Strangers (Single) Hi Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker Long Tall Shorty (Single) Checker UK 1964 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker Hi-Heel Sneakers / I Don't Want 'Cha (Single) Checker UK 1964 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker All About Melanie (Single) Checker US 1964 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker Oh! What A Feeling / Wine Bottles (Single) London Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
NEP 44027, NEP.44027 Tommy Tucker Hi-Heel Sneakers(7", EP, Mono) Pye International, Pye International NEP 44027, NEP.44027 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker Chewin' Gum / I've Been A Fool Checker US 1966 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker Sitting Home Alone / I'm Shorty (Single) Checker US 1967 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker A Whole Lots Of Fun / Real True Love Checker US 1967 Sell This Version
45-8004 Tommy Tucker Joe Bodine / I Ain't Had Enough(7", Promo) Hi Country 45-8004 US 1973 Sell This Version
RL 450031 Tommy Tucker Hi Heel Sneakers(7") Red Lightnin' RL 450031 UK 1980 Sell This Version
6.13015 Dale Hawkins / Tommy Tucker Dale Hawkins / Tommy Tucker - Suzie Q / High Heel Sneakers(7", Single) Chess 6.13015 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker & Dale Hawkins Tommy Tucker & Dale Hawkins - Hi Heeled Sneakers / Susie Q (Single) Chess US 1983 Sell This Version
Tommy Tucker That's Life / That's How Much ! (Single) Festival (4) US Unknown Sell This Version
70661 Tommy Tucker Les rois du rock(7", EP) Barclay 70661 France Unknown Sell This Version
9042 The Vibrations / Tommy Tucker The Vibrations / Tommy Tucker - Watusi / Hi-Heel Sneakers(7", Single, RE) Chess 9042 US Unknown Sell This Version
K11320 Tommy Tucker I Don'T To Set The World On Fire(7") MGM Records K11320 US Unknown Sell This Version
TR-123 Sam Cooke / Tommy Tucker Sam Cooke / Tommy Tucker - Only Sixteen / Hi-Heel Sneakers(7", Single, RE) Trip TR-123 US Unknown Sell This Version
COL 3084 Tommy Tucker / Toussaint McCall Tommy Tucker / Toussaint McCall - Hi-Heel Sneakers / Nothing Takes The Place Of You(7", RE) Collectables COL 3084 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RLCD0086 Titus Turner And Tommy Tucker Titus Turner And Tommy Tucker - Titans Of R&B(CD, Comp) Red Lightnin' RLCD0086 UK 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit