Tommy Tucker

Real Name:
Robert Higginbotham
Profile:
American blues and rhythm & blues singer-songwriter and pianist. He was born in Springfield, Ohio, 5 March 1933, and died 22 January, 1982 in Newark, New Jersey.
He made his first recordings in 1961 and is best known for the 1964 hit song "Hi-Heel Sneakers", that went to number 11 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. The song's distinctive guitar part was played by Welton Young and bass by Brenda Lee Jones.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LP-2990 Tommy Tucker - Hi-Heel Sneakers album art Tommy Tucker Hi-Heel Sneakers (Album) Checker LP-2990 US 1964 Sell This Version
CH-7.111 Tommy Tucker - Live+Well album art Tommy Tucker Live+Well (Album) Ornament CH-7.111 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
RL 0022 Tommy Tucker - Mother Tucker album art Tommy Tucker Mother Tucker(LP) Red Lightnin' RL 0022 UK 1978 Sell This Version
RL 0037 Tommy Tucker - The Rocks Is My Pillow - The Cold Ground Is My Bed album art Tommy Tucker The Rocks Is My Pillow - The Cold Ground Is My Bed(LP, Album) Red Lightnin' RL 0037 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CM-8012 Tommy Tucker - Hi Heel Sneakers album art Tommy Tucker Hi Heel Sneakers(CD, Album) Ornament CM-8012 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
JOYCE 1149 Mitchell Ayres* One Night Stand With Tommy Tucker And Mitchell Ayres(LP) Joyce JOYCE 1149 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NEP 44027, NEP.44027 Tommy Tucker - Hi-Heel Sneakers album art Tommy Tucker Hi-Heel Sneakers (EP) Pye International, Pye International NEP 44027, NEP.44027 UK 1964 Sell This Version
HLU 9932 Tommy Tucker - Oh! What A Feeling / Wine Bottles album art Tommy Tucker Oh! What A Feeling / Wine Bottles (Single) London Records, London American Recordings HLU 9932 UK 1964 Sell This Version
1112 Tommy Tucker - All About Melanie album art Tommy Tucker All About Melanie (Single) Checker 1112 US 1964 Sell This Version
7N 25246 Tommy Tucker - Long Tall Shorty album art Tommy Tucker Long Tall Shorty (Single) Checker 7N 25246 UK 1964 Sell This Version
7n25238 Tommy Tucker - Hi-Heel Sneakers / I Don't Want 'Cha album art Tommy Tucker Hi-Heel Sneakers / I Don't Want 'Cha (Single) Checker 7n25238 UK 1964 Sell This Version
1133 Tommy Tucker - Chewin' Gum / I've Been A Fool album art Tommy Tucker Chewin' Gum / I've Been A Fool Checker 1133 US 1966 Sell This Version
F-704 Tommy Tucker - That's Life / That's How Much ! album art Tommy Tucker That's Life / That's How Much ! (Single) Festival (4) F-704 US 1966 Sell This Version
1186 Tommy Tucker - A Whole Lots Of Fun / Real True Love album art Tommy Tucker A Whole Lots Of Fun / Real True Love (Single) Checker 1186 US 1967 Sell This Version
1178 Tommy Tucker - I'm Shorty album art Tommy Tucker I'm Shorty (Single) Checker 1178 US 1967 Sell This Version
RL450031 Tommy Tucker - Hi Heel Sneakers album art Tommy Tucker Hi Heel Sneakers Red Lightnin' RL450031 UK 1980 Sell This Version
6.13015 Tommy Tucker - Hi Heeled Sneakers / Susie Q album art Dale Hawkins / Tommy Tucker Dale Hawkins / Tommy Tucker - Hi Heeled Sneakers / Susie Q (Single) Chess 6.13015 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
COL 3084 Tommy Tucker - Hi-Heel Sneakers / Nothing Takes The Place Of You album art Tommy Tucker, Toussaint McCall Tommy Tucker, Toussaint McCall - Hi-Heel Sneakers / Nothing Takes The Place Of You Collectables COL 3084 US 1985 Sell This Version
9042 Tommy Tucker - Watusi / Hi-Heel Sneakers album art The Vibrations / Tommy Tucker The Vibrations / Tommy Tucker - Watusi / Hi-Heel Sneakers(7", Single, RE) Chess 9042 US Unknown Sell This Version
TR-123 Tommy Tucker - Only Sixteen / Hi-Heel Sneakers album art Sam Cooke / Tommy Tucker Sam Cooke / Tommy Tucker - Only Sixteen / Hi-Heel Sneakers(7", Single) Trip TR-123 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RLCD0086 Tommy Tucker - Titans Of R&B album art Titus Turner And Tommy Tucker Titus Turner And Tommy Tucker - Titans Of R&B(CD, Comp) Red Lightnin' RLCD0086 UK 1990 Sell This Version