Real Name:
Արա Տինքճեան / Ara Dinkjian
Profile:
Armenian-American oud player and composer, born 1958 in New Jersey. Founder of the band Night Ark in 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

80702-6000-2 Ara Dinkjian - Treasures album art Night Ark Adolescence (as Ara) Night Ark - Treasures(CD, Comp, RM) Traditional Crossroads 80702-6000-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
5638508440 Ara Dinkjian - Three Of Us album art The Secret Trio The Secret Trio - Three Of Us(CD, Album) KALAN 5638508440 Turkey Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

OLP 1003 Ara Dinkjian - The Dance Album album art John Berberian John Berberian - The Dance Album(LP) Olympia Records (4) OLP 1003 US 1978 Sell This Version
BZ 999 Ara Dinkjian - Folk Music Of The Near East album art Jerry Bezdikian Jerry Bezdikian - Folk Music Of The Near East(LP, Album) Bezdikian Records BZ 999 US 1980 Sell This Version
Ara Dinkjian - Wings And Air album art Nana Simopoulos Wings And Air (as Are Dinkjian) Nana Simopoulos - Wings And Air (Album) ENJA Records Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Ara Dinkjian - Picture album art Night Ark Night Ark - Picture (Album) Novus, RCA Greece 1986 Sell This Version
3018-1-N Various Blackbird and 1 more… Various - The Sampler(LP, Comp) Novus 3018-1-N Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Ara Dinkjian - Radius album art Thomas Chapin Forgotten Game Thomas Chapin - Radius (Album) Mu Records Europe, Mu Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Ara Dinkjian - Gülümse / Ugurlu Yillar album art Sezen Aksu Vazgeçtim (as Ara Dinkçiyan) Sezen Aksu - Gülümse / Ugurlu Yillar (Album) Coşkun Turkey 1991 Sell This Version
Ara Dinkjian - Muse Of The Round Sky album art Paul Avgerinos Paul Avgerinos - Muse Of The Round Sky (Album) Hearts Of Space US 1992 Sell This Version
13086-2 Ara Dinkjian - Whirling album art Omar Faruk Tekbilek Omar Faruk Tekbilek - Whirling(CD, Album) Celestial Harmonies 13086-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD NO • 088 Ara Dinkjian - Suskun Yüreğim album art Akın Akın - Suskun Yüreğim(CD, Album) Göksoy Plakçılık CD NO • 088 Turkey 1995 Sell This Version
MWP 9501 - 2 Ara Dinkjian - Cafe Aman Amerika album art Cafe Aman Amerika Orchestra* Cafe Aman Amerika Orchestra* - Cafe Aman Amerika(CD, Album) Music World Productions, Inc. MWP 9501 - 2 US 1995 Sell This Version
13092-2 Ara Dinkjian - Mystical Garden album art Omar Faruk Tekbilek Omar Faruk Tekbilek - Mystical Garden(CD) Celestial Harmonies 13092-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
814.066 Ara Dinkjian - 2 album art Fahir Atakoğlu Fahir Atakoğlu - 2(Cass, Album) Tempa & Foneks 814.066 Turkey 1996 Sell This Version
CD 035 Ara Dinkjian - 2 album art Fahir Atakoğlu Fahir Atakoğlu - 2(CD, Album) Tempa & Foneks CD 035 Turkey 1996 Sell This Version
314 534 471-2 Ara Dinkjian - In Wonderland album art Night Ark Night Ark - In Wonderland(CD, Album) EmArcy 314 534 471-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
574 772-2 Ara Dinkjian, Armen Donelian, Marc Johnson (2), Arto Tuncboyaciyan Ara Dinkjian, Armen Donelian, Marc Johnson (2), Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Night Ark(CD, MiniAlbum, Promo) Emarcy 574 772-2 Greece 1997 Sell This Version
Ara Dinkjian - Crescent Moon album art Omar Faruk Tekbilek Omar Faruk Tekbilek - Crescent Moon (Album) Celestial Harmonies US 1998 Sell This Version
Ara Dinkjian - Υάκινθος album art Μάνος Αχαλινωτόπουλος = Manos Achalinotopoulos* Γέφυρες (as Ara Dinkgian) Μάνος Αχαλινωτόπουλος = Manos Achalinotopoulos* - Υάκινθος (Album) Sony Classical Europe 1998 Sell This Version
PM2054 Ara Dinkjian - Third Eye album art Ben Allison & Medicine Wheel Ben Allison & Medicine Wheel - Third Eye(CD, Album) Palmetto Records PM2054 US 1999 Sell This Version
2002-2 Ara Dinkjian - Deliveren album art Sezen Aksu Yine Mi Çiçek? (The Invisible Man) and 1 more… Sezen Aksu - Deliveren(CD, Album, Dig) Post Müzik 2002-2 Turkey 2000 Sell This Version
enja 9150-2 Ara Dinkjian - Exotics & Specials album art Various Wings And Air Various - Exotics & Specials(CD) Enja Records enja 9150-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
80702-6000-2 Ara Dinkjian - Treasures album art Night Ark Homecoming (as Ara) and 7 more… Night Ark - Treasures(CD, Comp, RM) Traditional Crossroads 80702-6000-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Ara Dinkjian - Εκπομπή album art Eleftheria Arvanitaki Το Ποτήρι Σου Ψηλά Eleftheria Arvanitaki - Εκπομπή (Album) Mercury Europe 2001 Sell This Version