Sam Phillips (2)

Real Name:
Samuel Cornelius Phillips
Profile:
American businessman, record executive, record producer and DJ, born 5 January 1923 in Florence, Alabama, USA and died 30 July 2003 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

Founder of The Sun Record Company, the launching pad for Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins, Johnny Cash and many more.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Non-Performer).

Father of Knox Phillips and Jerry Phillips
Uncle of Jud Phillips, Jr.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LP 100, BR. 100 Good Rocking Tonight (Alternative & Unissued Versions) — Sam Phillips (2) Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Billy Lee Riley, Pee Wee Trahan Studio Discussion (as Sam C. Phillips) Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Billy Lee Riley, Pee Wee Trahan - Good Rocking Tonight (Alternative & Unissued Versions) Bopcat, Bopcat LP 100, BR. 100 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR-LP-1001 Class Of '55 - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming — Sam Phillips (2) Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash Interviews from the Class Of '55 Recording Sessions Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash - Class Of '55 - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming(2xLP, Album) America Records (4) AR-LP-1001 US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Elvis 15th Anniversary (6 Hour Radio Tribute) — Sam Phillips (2) Various Sam Phillips Clip Various - Elvis 15th Anniversary (6 Hour Radio Tribute)(6xCD, Transcription + Box) Creative Radio Shows none US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

HMHK0100D The Album Network TuneUp In-Store Play, Number 26: March 1994 — Sam Phillips (2) Various I Need Love Various - The Album Network TuneUp In-Store Play, Number 26: March 1994(2xCD, Comp, Promo) The Album Network HMHK0100D USA & Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BCD 16387 AH Sun Gospel — Sam Phillips (2) Various Would Anybody Care (as Sam C. Phillips) Various - Sun Gospel(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16387 AH Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MP 902149 Birth Of A Legend 2   The Sun Sessions Plus The Legendary Interviews With Sam Philips And Marion Kiester — Sam Phillips (2) Elvis Presley Legendary Interviews With Sam Philips And Marion Kiester Elvis Presley - Birth Of A Legend 2 The Sun Sessions Plus The Legendary Interviews With Sam Philips And Marion Kiester(2xCD, Comp) Disky MP 902149 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ECD 17310 JK The Sun Blues Box — Sam Phillips (2) Various Tree Of Life (Advertising Spot) Various - The Sun Blues Box (Comp) Bear Family Records ECD 17310 JK Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

INVC 5007 A Tribute To Ricky Nelson — Sam Phillips (2) Various Interview With Various - A Tribute To Ricky Nelson K-Tel DVD INVC 5007 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
25654-X Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame + Museum: Live - Legends — Sam Phillips (2) Various Sam Phillips Inducts Carl Perkins (1987) Various - Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame + Museum: Live - Legends(3xDVD-V) Time Life 25654-X US 2010 Sell This Version