Sam Phillips (2)

Sam Phillips (2)

Real Name:
Samuel Cornelius Phillips
Profile:
American businessman, record executive, record producer and DJ, born 5 January 1923 in Florence, Alabama, USA and died 30 July 2003 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

Founder of The Sun Record Company, the launching pad for Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins, Johnny Cash and many more.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Non-Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sam Phillips (2) Discography

Albums

Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Billy Lee Riley, Pee Wee Trahan Studio Discussion (as Sam C. Phillips) Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Billy Lee Riley, Pee Wee Trahan - Good Rocking Tonight (Alternative & Unissued Versions) Bopcat, Bopcat Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
AR-LP-1001 Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash Interviews from the Class Of '55 Recording Sessions Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash - Class Of '55 - Memphis Rock & Roll Homecoming(2xLP, Album) America Records (4) AR-LP-1001 US 1986 Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 16387 AH Various Would Anybody Care (as Sam C. Phillips) Various - Sun Gospel(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16387 AH Germany 2000 Sell This Version
MP 902149 Elvis Presley Legendary Interviews With Sam Philips And Marion Kiester Elvis Presley - Birth Of A Legend 2 The Sun Sessions Plus The Legendary Interviews With Sam Philips And Marion Kiester(2xCD, Comp) Disky MP 902149 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
ECD 17310 JK Various Tree Of Life (Advertising Spot) Various - The Sun Blues Box(10xCD, Comp, RE, RM + Box) Bear Family Records ECD 17310 JK Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Videos

Various Interview With Various - A Tribute To Ricky Nelson K-Tel DVD US 2000 Sell This Version
25654-X Various Sam Phillips Inducts Carl Perkins (1987) Various - Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame + Museum: Live - Legends(3xDVD-V) Time Life 25654-X US 2010 Sell This Version