Ariel Pink

Real Name:
Ariel Marcus Rosenberg
Profile:
Ariel Marcus Rosenberg (aka Ariel Pink) was born on 24 June 1978. He studied visual art at the California Institute of the Arts before quitting to concentrate on his music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

HEMK0001 Ariel Pink - Thrash And Burn album art Ariel Pink Thrash And Burn (Album) Human Ear Music HEMK0001 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
STR004 Ariel Pink - Ku Klux Glam album art Ariel Pink & R. Stevie Moore Ariel Pink & R. Stevie Moore - Ku Klux Glam (Album) Stroll On Records STR004 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Ariel Pink - Pom Pom album art Ariel Pink Pom Pom (Album) 4AD none Europe 2014 Sell This Version
MG.ART 602 Ariel Pink - Live In Melbourne album art Ash Ra Tempel Experience Feat. Manuel Göttsching, Ariel Pink, Oren Ambarchi, Shags Chamberlain Ash Ra Tempel Experience Feat. Manuel Göttsching, Ariel Pink, Oren Ambarchi, Shags Chamberlain - Live In Melbourne (Album) MG.ART MG.ART 602 Germany 2017 Sell This Version
MEX240 Ariel Pink - Dedicated To Bobby Jameson album art Ariel Pink Dedicated To Bobby Jameson (Album) Mexican Summer MEX240 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MMS1E Ariel Pink - Witchhunt Suite For World War III album art Ariel Pink Witchhunt Suite For World War III(12", S/Sided, Etch, Ltd, EP) Melted Mailbox MMS1E US 2007 Sell This Version
AKR405 Ariel Pink - Unusual Animals Vol. 3 album art Half-handed Cloud / Ariel Pink Half-handed Cloud / Ariel Pink - Unusual Animals Vol. 3(7", Single) Asthmatic Kitty Records AKR405 US 2008 Sell This Version
Boy 17 Ariel Pink - Ku Klux Glam Ep. album art Ariel Pink & R. Stevie Moore Ariel Pink & R. Stevie Moore - Ku Klux Glam Ep. (EP) Slowboy Records Boy 17 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
PIAPTK-091 Ariel Pink - SteviePink Javascript album art Ariel Pink & R. Stevie Moore Ariel Pink & R. Stevie Moore - SteviePink Javascript People In A Position To Know PIAPTK-091 US 2012 Sell This Version
ORV006 Ariel Pink - Cloak & Dagger album art Ariel Pink, Neil Schuh , And Crooked Cowboy Ariel Pink, Neil Schuh , And Crooked Cowboy - Cloak & Dagger Origami Vinyl ORV006 US 2012 Sell This Version
MEX161 Ariel Pink - Hang On To Life album art Ariel Pink And Jorge Elbrecht Ariel Pink And Jorge Elbrecht - Hang On To Life(7", Ltd) Mexican Summer MEX161 US 2013 Sell This Version
none Ariel Pink - Black Ballerina album art Ariel Pink Black Ballerina(CDr, Single, Promo) 4AD none UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Ariel Pink - Put Your Number In My Phone album art Ariel Pink Put Your Number In My Phone(CDr, Single, Promo) 4AD, Remote Control none Australia 2014 Sell This Version
none Ariel Pink - Heaven Knows What (Original Music for the Film) album art Ariel Pink, Blood Orange (2) Ariel Pink, Blood Orange (2) - Heaven Knows What (Original Music for the Film)(7", Shape, Ltd, Pin) Factory 25 none US 2015 Sell This Version
none Ariel Pink - Dayzed Inn Daydreams album art Ariel Pink Dayzed Inn Daydreams(CDr, Single, Promo) 4AD none UK 2015 Sell This Version
MEX240-7 Ariel Pink - Another Weekend album art Ariel Pink Another Weekend (Single) Mexican Summer MEX240-7 US 2017 Sell This Version
MEX230 Ariel Pink - Myths 002 album art Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood Ariel Pink & Weyes Blood - Myths 002(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Mexican Summer MEX230 US 2017
none Ariel Pink - Feels Like Heaven album art Ariel Pink Feels Like Heaven(CDr, Single, Promo) Mexican Summer none UK 2017 Sell This Version
RACU28 Ariel Pink - Mr. No One / Willing & Able/BogalUSA (Ft. TOBACCO) album art Black Moth Super Rainbow / Ariel Pink Black Moth Super Rainbow / Ariel Pink - Mr. No One / Willing & Able/BogalUSA (Ft. TOBACCO)(7", Single) Rad Cult RACU28 2018 Sell This Version
none Ariel Pink - At Least The Sky Is Blue album art Ssion Featuring Ariel Pink Ssion Featuring Ariel Pink - At Least The Sky Is Blue (Single) Dero Arcade none US 2018 Sell This Version
FP1704-7 Ariel Pink - Pink Stuff album art Royal Trux, Ariel Pink Royal Trux, Ariel Pink - Pink Stuff(2x7", EP, Pin) Fat Possum Records FP1704-7 US 2019 Sell This Version
LG007 Ariel Pink - Iron Worrier album art Ariel Pink Iron Worrier(File, MP3, Single, 320) Mexican Summer LG007 US 2020

Compilations

HEMK0027 Ariel Pink - Early Live Recordings: Gorilla/Appleasians album art Ariel Pink Early Live Recordings: Gorilla/Appleasians(2xCD, Album, Comp, Liv) Human Ear Music HEMK0027 US 2014 Sell This Version
MEX273 Ariel Pink - Sit n' Spin (Collected Relics & Besides)  album art Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Ariel Pink Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Ariel Pink - Sit n' Spin (Collected Relics & Besides) (Album, Comp) Mexican Summer MEX273 US 2021 Sell This Version
MEX272 Ariel Pink - Odditties Sodomies Vol. 1 album art Ariel Pink, Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti Ariel Pink, Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Odditties Sodomies Vol. 1(2xLP, Comp, RE, RM) Mexican Summer MEX272 US 2021 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

mattjk54

mattjk54

January 27, 2021
Does anybody know how to fund and support Ariel Pink?
maxal

maxal

February 18, 2018
I've come to Ariel Pink a bit late, but finally bought Pom Pom on a whim. I was thrilled at it's diversity. It's that rare combination of confident musical talent, frivolity, good harmonies and experimental sound. It's a joy to get lost in.

But where to go from there? Looking at the discography, there are odd collaborations and there doesn't seem to be a devoted label.

Any tips on other Ariel Pink must-listens?

Videos (59) Edit