Homesick James

Homesick James

Real Name:
John William Henderson.
Profile:
American blues guitarist, slide guitarist and singer.

Born : April 03 (or) 30, 1910 (or 1905 or 1914) in Somerville, Tennessee.
Died : December 13, 2006 in Springfield, Ohio.

He is believed to have been born John William Henderson, but later used the name James A. Williamson and was sometimes referred to as Homesick James Williamson.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Homesick James Discography

Albums

Homesick James Blues On The South Side (Album) Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Sykes & Homesick James Roosevelt Sykes & Homesick James - Chicago Blues Festival 1970 (Album) Black And Blue France 1971 Sell This Version
BOB 10000 Homesick James The Country Blues(LP, Album) Blues On Blues BOB 10000 US 1971 Sell This Version
Homesick James Homesick James, Ain't Sick No More (Album) Bluesway US 1973 Sell This Version
Homesick James Home Sweet Homesick James (Album) Big Bear Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Homesick James Goin' Back Home (Album) Trix US 1976 Sell This Version
PLP 706 Homesick James Chance Vintage Blues / R&B Crops Vol 2(LP) P-Vine Special PLP 706 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Homesick James & Hypnotics (4), The Homesick James & Hypnotics (4), The - Sweet Home Tennessee (Album) Appaloosa Italy 1992 Sell This Version
CD 4929 Homesick James Goin' Back In The Times(CD, Album) Earwig Music CD 4929 US 1994 Sell This Version
ECD 26085-2 Homesick James Juanita (CD, Album) Evidence (5) ECD 26085-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
FCD 5006 Homesick James The Last Of The Broomdusters(CD, Album) Fedora FCD 5006 US 1998 Sell This Version
Homesick James Got To Move (Album) 32 Blues US 1995 Sell This Version
FCD 5033 Homesick James My Home Ain't Here(CD, Album) Fedora FCD 5033 US 2004 Sell This Version
SPV 49782 CD Homesick James Shake Your Money Maker(CD, Album, Dig) Blue Label (3) SPV 49782 CD Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Homesick James Can't Afford To Do It / Set A Date (Single) Colt US 1962 Sell This Version
Homesick James Crossroads (Single) Sue Records UK 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

5253 Homesick James Chicago Slide Guitar Legend(CD, Comp) Official (3) 5253 US 1998 Sell This Version
SBIRD2 0002CD Homesick James Sweet Home Tennessee & Live In Europe(CD, Album, Comp, RE) SuperBird SBIRD2 0002CD Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit