Dick Katz

Real Name:
Richard Aaron Katz
Profile:
American jazz pianist, arranger, record producer, educator and writer.
Born : March 13, 1924 in Baltimore, Maryland.
Died : November 10, 2009 in Manhattan, New York City, New York.
Katz had freelanced throughout much of his career, and worked in a number of ensembles.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1287 Dick Katz - Jazz Piano International album art René Urtreger, Derek Smith, Dick Katz René Urtreger, Derek Smith, Dick Katz - Jazz Piano International (Album) Atlantic 1287 US 1958 Sell This Version
1314 Dick Katz - Piano & Pen album art Dick Katz Piano & Pen (Album) Atlantic 1314 US 1959 Sell This Version
MSP 9003 Dick Katz - The Feeling Is Mutual album art Helen Merrill Together With Dick Katz Helen Merrill Together With Dick Katz - The Feeling Is Mutual (Album) Milestone (4) MSP 9003 US 1967 Sell This Version
MSP 9019 Dick Katz - A Shade Of Difference album art Helen Merrill / Dick Katz Helen Merrill / Dick Katz - A Shade Of Difference (Album) Milestone (4) MSP 9019 US 1968 Sell This Version
SNTM 32690 Dick Katz - Oleo album art The Lee Konitz Trio With Dick Katz & Wilbur Little The Lee Konitz Trio With Dick Katz & Wilbur Little - Oleo (Album) Sonet SNTM 32690 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
STMP 37003 Dick Katz - Oleo album art The Lee Konitz Trio With Dick Katz & Wilbur Little The Lee Konitz Trio With Dick Katz & Wilbur Little - Oleo(LP) Sonet STMP 37003 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
BH 7016 Dick Katz - In High Profile album art Dick Katz In High Profile (Album) Bee Hive Records BH 7016 US 1984 Sell This Version
RSR CD 127 Dick Katz - 3wayPlay album art Dick Katz 3wayPlay(CD, Album) Reservoir (2) RSR CD 127 US 1993 Sell This Version
RSR CD 141 Dick Katz - The Line Forms Here album art Dick Katz The Line Forms Here(CD, Album) Reservoir (2) RSR CD 141 US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JAR-379 Dick Katz - The Surrey With The Fringe On Top album art Dick Katz The Surrey With The Fringe On Top(7") Top Rank International JAR-379 UK 1960 Sell This Version
ATL-EP 80.013 Dick Katz - Piano & Pen album art Dick Katz Piano & Pen(7", Single) Atlantic ATL-EP 80.013 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

COL-CD-6251 Dick Katz - The John Lewis Piano / Jazz Piano International album art John Lewis (2), Dick Katz, Derek Smith, René Urtreger John Lewis (2), Dick Katz, Derek Smith, René Urtreger - The John Lewis Piano / Jazz Piano International(CD, Album, Comp) Collectables COL-CD-6251 US 1999 Sell This Version
COL-CD-6624 Dick Katz - Love Story / Piano & Pen album art Dave Pell Octet, Dick Katz Dave Pell Octet, Dick Katz - Love Story / Piano & Pen(2xCD, Comp) Collectables COL-CD-6624 US 2000 Sell This Version
MCD-1019 Dick Katz - The Helen Merrill - Dick Katz Sessions album art Helen Merrill / Dick Katz Helen Merrill / Dick Katz - The Helen Merrill - Dick Katz Sessions(CD, Comp, RM) Mosaic Records (2) MCD-1019 US 2008 Sell This Version