Jule Styne

Jule Styne

Real Name:
Julius Kerwin Stein
Profile:
>> When credited with Sammy Cahn, please use the joint credit: Jule Styne And Sammy Cahn <<

British-born American songwriter and composer especially famous for a series of Broadway musicals (born 31 December 1905 in London, England, UK - died 20 September 1994 in New York City, New York, USA). Father of Stanley Styne and uncle of Buddy Bregman. Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1972 and the Theatre Hall of Fame in 1981.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a341663]

Artist

Jule Styne Discography Tracks

Albums

Ethel Merman, Jule Styne And Stephen Sondheim Ethel Merman, Jule Styne And Stephen Sondheim - Gypsy - A Musical Fable (Album) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne - Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
LK 4413 Jule Styne, Betty Comden And Adolph Green, Max Bygraves Jule Styne, Betty Comden And Adolph Green, Max Bygraves - Do Re Mi (1961 Original London Cast)(LP, Album, Mono) The Decca Record Company Limited LK 4413 UK 1961 Sell This Version
SP-33-113 George Marek*, David Merrick (2), Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green George Marek*, David Merrick (2), Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Behind The Scenes(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor SP-33-113 US 1961 Sell This Version
SRW 90000 Jule Styne, Stephen Sondheim, Rosalind Russell, Natalie Wood, Karl Malden Jule Styne, Stephen Sondheim, Rosalind Russell, Natalie Wood, Karl Malden - Gypsy: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack(LP, Album) Capitol Records SRW 90000 US 1962 Sell This Version
VAS 2059 Jule Styne, Bob Merrill* Jule Styne, Bob Merrill* - Funny Girl (Original Broadway Cast)(LP, Album, Mono, Gat) Capitol Records VAS 2059 US 1964 Sell This Version
SPC 3131 Pete King Chorale & Orchestra*, Bob Merrill, Jule Styne Pete King Chorale & Orchestra*, Bob Merrill, Jule Styne - Funny Girl(LP, RP) Pickwick International, Inc., Pickwick/33 Records SPC 3131 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
UAS 6469 Jule Styne My Name Is Jule(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAS 6469 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
LSO-1149 Jule Styne, E.Y. Harburg, Vincent Price (2), Patricia Routledge Jule Styne, E.Y. Harburg, Vincent Price (2), Patricia Routledge - Darling Of The Day(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSO-1149 US 1968 Sell This Version
Barbra Streisand / Jule Styne Barbra Streisand / Jule Styne - Funny Girl (The Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) CBS, CBS, CBS, CBS UK 1968 Sell This Version
75148, 75149 Buddy Rich, Jule Styne Buddy Rich, Jule Styne - William B. & Company (2xLP, Album) Army Reserve, Army Reserve 75148, 75149 US 1977 Sell This Version
CBM1-2207 Jule Styne, Helen Gallagher, Benay Venuta Jule Styne, Helen Gallagher, Benay Venuta - Hazel Flagg(LP, Album, RE) RCA Red Seal CBM1-2207 US 1977 Sell This Version
OC-8238 Angela Lansbury, Jule Styne, Bob Merrill Angela Lansbury, Jule Styne, Bob Merrill - Prettybelle(LP) Original Cast OC-8238 US 1982 Sell This Version
2-90.017 Jule Styne Bells Are Ringing (Original Soundtrack Album)(LP, Album) Belter 2-90.017 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
054 2607961, T 1586 June Christy, Bob Cooper / Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green June Christy, Bob Cooper / Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Do-Re-Mi (A Modern Interpretation Of The Hit Broadway Musical)(LP, Album, RE) Fresh Sound Records, Capitol Records 054 2607961, T 1586 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Moose Charlap, Jule Styne, Mary Martin, Cyril Ritchard Moose Charlap, Jule Styne, Mary Martin, Cyril Ritchard - Peter Pan (Album) RCA Victor US 1988 Sell This Version
9 79239-2, 79239-2 Tyne Daly, Jule Styne, Stephen Sondheim Tyne Daly, Jule Styne, Stephen Sondheim - Gypsy (Original Cast Recording)(CD, Album, Club) Elektra Nonesuch, Elektra Nonesuch 9 79239-2, 79239-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
9 79274 2 Michael Feinstein With Jule Styne Michael Feinstein With Jule Styne - Michael Feinstein Sings The Jule Styne Songbook(CD, Album) Elektra Nonesuch 9 79274 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
VSD-5439 Jule Styne, Bob Merrill, Various Jule Styne, Bob Merrill, Various - Prettybelle (1982 Studio Cast Recording)(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5439 US 1993 Sell This Version
302 062 115 2 Jule Styne, Faith Prince Jule Styne, Faith Prince - Bells are Ringing(CD, Album) Fynsworth Alley 302 062 115 2 US 2001 Sell This Version
7243 5 83858 2 3 Jule Styne, Bernadette Peters Jule Styne, Bernadette Peters - Gypsy (The New Broadway Cast Recording)(CD, Album) Angel Records 7243 5 83858 2 3 US 2003 Sell This Version
215-02 Carol Burnett, Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green Carol Burnett, Jule Styne, Betty Comden, Adolph Green - Fade In, Fade Out (Original Broadway Cast)(CD, Album, RE, RM) Decca Broadway 215-02 US 2003 Sell This Version
CK 2006 Jule Styne, Judy Holliday, Sydney Chaplin Jule Styne, Judy Holliday, Sydney Chaplin - Bells Are Ringing(CD, Album, RE) Columbia CK 2006 US 2006 Sell This Version
88725 44451 2 Jule Styne, Leo Robin, Joseph Fields, Anita Loos Jule Styne, Leo Robin, Joseph Fields, Anita Loos - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Encores! Cast Recording)(CD, Album) Masterworks Broadway 88725 44451 2 US 2012 Sell This Version
CDN-163 Jule Styne Featuring The Piano Artistry Of Eddie Heywood Jule Styne Featuring The Piano Artistry Of Eddie Heywood - Do Re Mi In Dance Time(LP, Mono) RCA Camden CDN-163 UK Unknown Sell This Version