Cripple Clarence Lofton

Real Name:
Albert Clemens
Profile:
American boogie-woogie pianist and singer, born 28 March 1887 in Kingsport, Tennessee, USA, died 9 January 1957 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Extraordinary blues man in Chicago, where he came early of 1900. Started recording in the late 1920s. Influenced Meade Lux Lewis and John Mayall with his highly unacademic boogie playing
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Cripple Clarence Lofton - A Lost Recording Date album art Cripple Clarence Lofton A Lost Recording Date Riverside Records US 1954 Sell This Version
SLP 239, SLP-239 Alonzo Yancey, Jimmy Yancey, Cripple Clarence Lofton Alonzo Yancey, Jimmy Yancey, Cripple Clarence Lofton - The Yancey-Lofton Sessions Vol. 2(LP, Comp, Mono) Storyville, Storyville SLP 239, SLP-239 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
LBCCL 3840 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Leadbelly - On The Air, The Rarest Of All Broadcasts 1940-49, Also Included Cripple Clarence Lofton - Rare Unissued Sessions 1938 album art Leadbelly Also Included Cripple Clarence Lofton Leadbelly Also Included Cripple Clarence Lofton - Leadbelly - On The Air, The Rarest Of All Broadcasts 1940-49, Also Included Cripple Clarence Lofton - Rare Unissued Sessions 1938(LP) Mauros II LBCCL 3840 Unknown Sell This Version
6005 Cripple Clarence Lofton - An Early Exponent Of Boogie Woogie And Blues album art Cripple Clarence Lofton An Early Exponent Of Boogie Woogie And Blues(10", Album) Pax Productions 6005 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

02951 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Strut That Thing / Monkey Man Blues album art Cripple Clarence Lofton Strut That Thing / Monkey Man Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 02951 US 1935 Sell This Version
Cripple Clarence Lofton Brown Skin Girl / You Done Tore Your Playhouse Down Melotone US 1936 Sell This Version
10-002 Cripple Clarence Lofton - The Fives / South End Boogie album art Cripple Clarence Lofton The Fives / South End Boogie(Shellac, 10") Session (2) 10-002 US 1944 Sell This Version
10-014 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Policy Blues / I Don't Know album art Cripple Clarence Lofton Policy Blues / I Don't Know(Shellac, 10") Session (2) 10-014 US 1946 Sell This Version
RLP 1052 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Boogie Woogie Classic Blues Accompaniments album art Meade "Lux" Lewis, Cripple Clarence Lofton, Leroy Garnett, Dobby Bragg Meade "Lux" Lewis, Cripple Clarence Lofton, Leroy Garnett, Dobby Bragg - Boogie Woogie Classic Blues Accompaniments(10") Riverside Records RLP 1052 US 1955 Sell This Version
EPV 1209 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Cripple Clarence Lofton album art Cripple Clarence Lofton Cripple Clarence Lofton(7", EP) Vogue Records EPV 1209 UK 1959 Sell This Version
12003 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Streamline Train / Had A Dream album art Lofton* Streamline Train / Had A Dream(Shellac, 10") Solo Art 12003 US Unknown Sell This Version
10-006 Cripple Clarence Lofton In De Mornin' / Early Blues(Shellac, 10") Session (2) 10-006 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Cripple Clarence Lofton - Pioneers Of Boogie Woogie album art Jimmy Yancey & Cripple Clarence Lofton Jimmy Yancey & Cripple Clarence Lofton - Pioneers Of Boogie Woogie (Comp) Jazztone (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
Cripple Clarence Lofton - Low Down Piano album art Montana Taylor / Cripple Clarence Lofton Montana Taylor / Cripple Clarence Lofton - Low Down Piano (Comp) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Cripple Clarence Lofton - Cripple Clarence Lofton & Walter Davis album art Cripple Clarence Lofton & Walter Davis Cripple Clarence Lofton & Walter Davis - Cripple Clarence Lofton & Walter Davis (Comp) Yazoo US 1970 Sell This Version
101.591 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Jazz Panorama Of The '20 vol. 3  album art Meade "Lux" Lewis, Ma Rainey, Tommy Ladnier, Cripple Clarence Lofton, Big Bill Broonzy, Scott Joplin, Jelly Roll Morton Meade "Lux" Lewis, Ma Rainey, Tommy Ladnier, Cripple Clarence Lofton, Big Bill Broonzy, Scott Joplin, Jelly Roll Morton - Jazz Panorama Of The '20 vol. 3 (LP, Comp) Archive Of Jazz 101.591 1971 Sell This Version
Cripple Clarence Lofton - The Yancey-Lofton Sessions Vol. 1 album art Alonzo Yancey, Jimmy Yancey, Cripple Clarence Lofton Alonzo Yancey, Jimmy Yancey, Cripple Clarence Lofton - The Yancey-Lofton Sessions Vol. 1 (Comp) Storyville Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
ESR 1208 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Boogie Woogie Kings Volume 8 album art Meade "Lux" Lewis / Cripple Clarence Lofton Meade "Lux" Lewis / Cripple Clarence Lofton - Boogie Woogie Kings Volume 8(LP, Comp) Euphonic Sound Recordings ESR 1208 US 1974 Sell This Version
OL 2817 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Clarence's Blues album art Cripple Clarence Lofton Clarence's Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Oldie Blues OL 2817 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
DE 804 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Boogie Woogie Kings album art Albert Ammons, Meade Lux Lewis*, "Cripple" Clarence Lofton*, Pete Johnson, Speckled Red Albert Ammons, Meade Lux Lewis*, "Cripple" Clarence Lofton*, Pete Johnson, Speckled Red - Boogie Woogie Kings(CD, Comp, Mono) Delmark Records DE 804 US 2009 Sell This Version
JSLP 50021, JSLP 50.021 Cripple Clarence Lofton Jazz Immortals No.3(10", Comp) Jazz Selection, Disques Vogue JSLP 50021, JSLP 50.021 France Unknown Sell This Version
LDE 122 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Jazz immortals No.1 album art Cripple Clarence Lofton Jazz immortals No.1(10", Comp) Vogue Records LDE 122 UK Unknown Sell This Version
S1235 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Pitchin' Boogie album art Jimmy Yancey & Cripple Clarence Lofton Jimmy Yancey & Cripple Clarence Lofton - Pitchin' Boogie(LP, Comp) Swaggie Records S1235 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
BDCD-6006 Cripple Clarence Lofton - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 1 (1935-1939) album art Cripple Clarence Lofton Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 1 (1935-1939)(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) BDCD-6006 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit