Colin Purbrook

Colin Purbrook

Real Name:
Colin Thomas Purbrook
Profile:
British jazz pianist, composer, arranger, and bandleader.

Born: 26 February 1936 in Seaford, Sussex, England, UK.
Died: 5 February 1999 in London, England, UK.

During a long career, amongst others, Purbrook worked with: Sandy Brown, Al Fairweather, Kenny Ball, Allan Ganley, Ronnie Ross, Ronnie Scott, Jimmy Deuchar, Don Rendell, Ian Carr, et al.
In Groups:
Variations:

Colin Purbrook Discography

Instruments & Performance

Al* And Sandy* Al* And Sandy* - Al Fairweather And Sandy Brown's All Stars Metronome UK 1959 Sell This Version
The Tony Coe Quintet The Tony Coe Quintet - Swingin' Till The Girls Come Home (Album) Philips UK 1962 Sell This Version
Various Various - All Night Long (Album) Fontana, Fontana UK 1962 Sell This Version
Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet* Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet* - Shades Of Blue (Album) Columbia UK 1965 Sell This Version
Linda Hoyle Linda Hoyle - Pieces Of Me (Album) Vertigo UK 1971 Sell This Version
MLP 15433 Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band - "Doggin' Around"(LP, Album) Wam MLP 15433 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
NSPD 504 Various Various - Bubbling Brown Sugar - Original London Cast Recording(2xLP, Album) Pye Records NSPD 504 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Scott Walker Face On Breast (as Colin Pulbrook) Scott Walker - Tilt (Album) Fontana Europe 1995 Sell This Version
JITCD 9607 Bobby Wellins Bobby Wellins - The Satin Album(CD, Album) Jazzizit Records JITCD 9607 UK 1996 Sell This Version
BGOCD615 The Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet The Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet - Shades Of Blue / Dusk Fire(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp) BGO Records BGOCD615 UK 2004 Sell This Version
ACMCD4392 Joe Harriott & Co Feat. John Dankworth & Tubby Hayes Joe Harriott & Co Feat. John Dankworth & Tubby Hayes - Helter Skelter(CD, Comp) Acrobat Music ACMCD4392 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Al* And Sandy* Gone To Earth (as Purbrook) Al* And Sandy* - Al Fairweather And Sandy Brown's All Stars Metronome UK 1959 Sell This Version
Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet* Blue Mosque (as Purbrook) Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet* - Shades Of Blue (Album) Columbia UK 1965 Sell This Version
BGOCD615 The Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet Blue Mosque (as Purbrook) The Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet - Shades Of Blue / Dusk Fire(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Comp) BGO Records BGOCD615 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Various Various - Piano Power! (A Panorama Of Jazz Piano Styles) (Comp) MPS Records, BASF Germany 1974 Sell This Version