Steve Foster

Real Name:
Stephen Edward Foster
Profile:
Stephen Edward Foster (born 30 September 1946), better known as Steve Foster, is an Australian singer/songwriter from Murray Bridge, South Australia. He recorded his first solo single in 1963 while still at high school on the K-Bee Label. His career has mostly been as a solo artist, but he has led some very successful bands as well including Inkase, Alcheringa, Head First and Limited Edition. He was the opening act on the Brian Cadd & the Bootleg Family Australian tour 1972-1973,and performed in The Mount Lofty Rangers, which was a collection of Adelaide musicians including the late Bon Scott, before he went on to AC/DC fame. 1971 saw Foster as the only Adelaide act to play The Myponga Festival, which was Adelaide's answer to Woodstock. September 1972 was the release of Foster's award winning debut solo album Coming Home In A Jar on the Bootleg Label which was an umbrella label under the Ron Tudor record label, Fable Records. In 1995 Forever Blue, a co-write with Graham Goble, first recorded by Little River Band in 1986 on the album No Reins, the last album recorded with John Farnham became a huge hit in Europe, rising into the Top 10. Steve continues to perform across Australia and write songs and in 2013 celebrated 50 years since his first recording.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a341827]

Artist

Steve Foster Discography Tracks

Albums

BLA024 Stephen Foster* Coming Home In A Jar(LP, Album) Bootleg BLA024 Australia 1972 Sell This Version