James Davis

Real Name:
James Bodie Davis
Profile:
American gospel music singer. Born June 6, 1916, Greenville, SC – Died April 17, 2007, Philadelphia, PA. He founded The Dixie Hummingbirds when he was 12 years old in 1928. As the leader of the group Davis laid out certain rules such as no women in the group's car except for wives of the members, no whiskey etc. Overall he lived an exemplary life as evidenced by the music his group performed.
For the songwriter of "Lover Man", see Jimmy Davis.
For the country songwriter, see Jimmie Davis.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Miscellaneous

none James Davis James Davis(CD-ROM) Not On Label none US 2015 Sell This Version