Roberta Martin

Roberta Martin

Real Name:
Roberta Evelyn Winston Martin Austin
Profile:
Born: February 12, 1907 in Helena (Phillips County), Arkansas.
Died: January 13 (or) 17 (or) 18, 1969 in Chicago, Illinois.
Contralto singer, pianist, arranger and composer.
Pionneer of modern gospel, founder of the mixed group Martin Frye Quartet in 1933, renamed Roberta Martin Singers in 1936.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a341931]

Artist

Roberta Martin Discography Tracks

Albums

MG-14221 Roberta Martin The Unforgettable Voice of Roberta Martin(LP, Album, Mono) Savoy Records MG-14221 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 487 Roberta Martin Roberta Martin Singers Prayer Meeting(LP) Kenwood Records LP 487 US Unknown Sell This Version