Ira Tucker

Ira Tucker

Real Name:
Ira Tucker, Sr.
Profile:
Ira Tucker (born May 17, 1925, Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA – died June 24, 2008) was an American singer. He was lead singer with the American gospel group The Dixie Hummingbirds. He is the father of Sundray Tucker, Ira Tucker, Jr., and Lynda Laurence (formerly of The Supremes).

Not to be confused with his son Ira Tucker, Jr., who is usually credited with "Jr." following his name.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a341938]

Artist

Ira Tucker Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

EPV 1271 The Dixie Hummingbirds, The Sensational Nightingales In The Morning The Dixie Hummingbirds, The Sensational Nightingales - Negro Spirituals(7") Vogue Records EPV 1271 UK 1962 Sell This Version

Compilations

Various I'll Never Forget and 1 more… Various - The Gospel Sound (Comp) Columbia Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Various I'll Never Forget Various - Sony Music 100 Years: Soundtrack For A Century (Comp) Sony Music US 1999 Sell This Version
88697043562 Various I'll Never Forget Various - L'Ame Du Gospel - La Lumière Du Peuple Noir(2xCD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Columbia 88697043562 France 2007 Sell This Version
JSP77126 Various Let's Go Out To The Programs - Part 2 Various - Nuggets Of The Golden Age Of Gospel(4xCD, Comp + Box) JSP Records JSP77126 UK 2009 Sell This Version