J.B. Hutto

Real Name:
Joseph Benjamin Hutto
Profile:
Born April 26, 1926 in Blackville, South Carolina.
Died June 12, 1983 in Harvey, Illinois.
Flamboyant Chicago blues singer/guitarist, noted for his
slide guitar work.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FLY LP 502 J.B. Hutto - Hipshakin album art J.B. Hutto Hipshakin(LP, Album) Flyright Records FLY LP 502 UK 1972 Sell This Version
J.B. Hutto - Slidewinder album art J.B. Hutto Slidewinder (Album) Delmark Records France 1976 Sell This Version
J.B. Hutto - Blues For Fonessa album art J.B. Hutto Blues For Fonessa (Album) Amigo Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
J.B. Hutto - Bluesmaster album art J.B. Hutto Bluesmaster (Album) JSP Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
J.B. Hutto - Slidin' The Blues album art J.B. Hutto Slidin' The Blues (Album) Black And Blue, Black And Blue France 1988 Sell This Version
J.B. Hutto -  High & Lonesome  album art J.B. Hutto High & Lonesome (Album) Fan Club France 1992 Sell This Version
J.B. Hutto - Pet Cream Man album art J.B. Hutto Pet Cream Man (Comp) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque, Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque France 1993 Sell This Version
DE-778, 778 J.B. Hutto - Stompin' At Mother Blues  album art J.B. Hutto Stompin' At Mother Blues (CD, Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE-778, 778 US 2004 Sell This Version
ROC-3292 J.B. Hutto - Chicago Slide Final Shows 1982 album art jb HUTTO* Chicago Slide Final Shows 1982(2xCD, Album) RockBeat Records ROC-3292 US 2015 Sell This Version
120.896 CD J.B. Hutto - Slide Guitar Master - Hip Shakin' album art J.B. Hutto Slide Guitar Master - Hip Shakin'(CD) Wolf Records (2) 120.896 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DE-697 J.B. Hutto - Blues Guitar Greats album art Various, Magic Sam, Luther Allison, Otis Rush, Sleepy John Estes, Big Joe Williams, Buddy Guy, Lurrie Bell, J.B. Hutto, Robert Lockwood Jr., Lonnie Brooks, Jimmy Johnson (8), Dave Specter, Floyd McDaniel, Steve Freund, Johnny B. Moore, Mighty Joe Young, Jimmy Dawkins Various, Magic Sam, Luther Allison, Otis Rush, Sleepy John Estes, Big Joe Williams, Buddy Guy, Lurrie Bell, J.B. Hutto, Robert Lockwood Jr., Lonnie Brooks, Jimmy Johnson (8), Dave Specter, Floyd McDaniel, Steve Freund, Johnny B. Moore, Mighty Joe Young, Jimmy Dawkins - Blues Guitar Greats(CD, Comp) Delmark Records DE-697 US 1996 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit