Rubén González

Real Name:
Rubén González Fontanills
Profile:
Rubén González (born May 26, 1919, Santa Clara, Cuba - died December 8, 2003, Havana, Cuba) was a Cuban pianist. He was a legend in Cuban music and counted as one of the most influential pianists of the music style Son. He became internationally known in the 1990's through Ry Cooder's Buena Vista Social Club and afterwards released two albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Rubén González - Introducing... album art Rubén González Introducing... (Album) World Circuit, Nonesuch UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Rubén González -  Sentimiento album art Rubén González Con El Noneto Cubano De Jazz De Pucho Escalante* Rubén González Con El Noneto Cubano De Jazz De Pucho Escalante* - Sentimiento (Album) Egrem Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Rubén González - Indestructible album art Ruben Gonzalez* Indestructible (Album) Egrem Cuba 1997 Sell This Version
Rubén González - Chanchullo album art Rubén González Chanchullo (Album) World Circuit US 2000 Sell This Version
CLEG 390 Rubén González - Rubén González And Friends album art Rubén González Rubén González And Friends(CD, Album) Contacto Latino Productions CLEG 390 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
CD 0392 Rubén González - Dos Grandes album art Raúl Planas & Rubén González Con Orquesta Jorrin* Raúl Planas & Rubén González Con Orquesta Jorrin* - Dos Grandes(CD, Album) Egrem CD 0392 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
YY 9429 Rubén González - Todo Sentimiento album art Rubén González Todo Sentimiento(2xCD) Yemayá Records YY 9429 Europe 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

EDE 2004-2 Rubén González - Cuban All Stars album art Estrellas De Areito, Rubén González Estrellas De Areito, Rubén González - Cuban All Stars(CD, Comp) Edenways EDE 2004-2 France 1998 Sell This Version
TCD-103 Rubén González - Los Marcianos album art Orquesta América Del 55* Con Rubén González Orquesta América Del 55* Con Rubén González - Los Marcianos(CD, Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD-103 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
617465651427 Rubén González - Momentos album art Rubén González Momentos(CD, Comp) Escondida Music 617465651427 Cuba 2005 Sell This Version
Rubén González - Cuban Legends: The Essential Rubén González album art Rubén González Cuban Legends: The Essential Rubén González (Comp) Manteca UK 2006 Sell This Version
COL 0016 Rubén González - 5 Leyendas De Cuba album art Eliades Ochoa, Compay Segundo, Ibrahim Ferrer, Omara Portuondo, Rubén González Eliades Ochoa, Compay Segundo, Ibrahim Ferrer, Omara Portuondo, Rubén González - 5 Leyendas De Cuba(5xCD, Comp, RE + Box) Egrem COL 0016 Cuba 2008 Sell This Version
METRCD225 Rubén González - The Cuban Heroes Collection : Rubén González album art Rubén González The Cuban Heroes Collection : Rubén González(CD, Comp) Union Square Music, Metro METRCD225 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
CD-0981-1 Rubén González - Suena El Piano, Rubén. Grandes Solos album art Rubén González Suena El Piano, Rubén. Grandes Solos(2xCD, Comp) Egrem CD-0981-1 Mexico 2009 Sell This Version