Norman Bates (2)

Norman Bates (2)

Real Name:
Norman Louis Bates
Profile:
American jazz double bass player.
Brother of Bob Bates.
Born: August 26, 1927 in Boise, Idaho.
In Groups:
Variations:

Norman Bates (2) Discography

Instruments & Performance

18812 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra / Jimmy Dorsey And His Jammers J. D's Jump Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra / Jimmy Dorsey And His Jammers - Perdido (Lost) / J. D's Jump(Shellac, 10") Decca 18812 US 1946 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond Quartet* Paul Desmond Quartet* - Featuring Don Elliott (Album) WKOW, Fantasy US 1956 Sell This Version
Dave Brubeck And Jay* & Kai* Dave Brubeck And Jay* & Kai* - At Newport (Album) Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
Dave Brubeck Dave Brubeck - Sound Of Jazz: Some Day My Prince Will Come - Give A Little Whistle (EP) Fontana UK 1957 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Joe Morello The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Joe Morello - History Of A Boy Scout (EP) Philips UK 1957 Sell This Version
Various When I Was Young Various - Jazz Omnibus (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Dave Digs Disney (Album) Columbia Canada 1957 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Jazz Goes To Junior College (Album, Comp) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - (I'm Afraid) The Masquerade Is Over : St. Louis Blues (EP, Single) Fontana UK 1957 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Jazz Impressions Of The U.S.A. (Album) Columbia UK 1957 Sell This Version
TFE 17230, 462 092 TE The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Dave Digs Disney(7", EP, Single) Fontana, Fontana TFE 17230, 462 092 TE UK 1957 Sell This Version
Dave Brubeck Quintet Dave Brubeck Quintet - Reunion (Album) Fantasy US 1958 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond Quartet* Paul Desmond Quartet* - Featuring Don Elliott (EP) Vocalion (3) UK 1964 Sell This Version
CJS 814 Dave Brubeck / The Paul Desmond Quartet / Cal Tjader Purple Moon Dave Brubeck / The Paul Desmond Quartet / Cal Tjader - The Greats!!!(LP, Comp) Ember Records CJS 814 UK 1966 Sell This Version
The Dave Brubeck Quartet The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Brubeck On Campus (Comp) Columbia, Columbia US 1972 Sell This Version
Dave Brubeck Dave Brubeck - Dave Brubeck's All-Time Greatest Hits (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
IMS 6019 Dave Brubeck Dave Brubeck - Dave Brubeck(LP, Album) Imagem IMS 6019 Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Chet Baker Chet Baker - The Newport Years, Vol. 1 (Album) Musica Jazz, Philology Italy 1989 Sell This Version
FCD-24728-2 The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond - Stardust(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Fantasy FCD-24728-2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
15 759 Jimmy Dorsey Jimmy Dorsey - Jimmy Dorsey(CD, Comp, Mono) Laserlight Digital, Laserlight 15 759 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
EBCD 2102-2 The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond The Dave Brubeck Quartet Featuring Paul Desmond - Live In 1956-57(CD) Jazz Band Records EBCD 2102-2 UK 1991 Sell This Version
15 812 Various Various - The Masters Of Jazz(Box, Comp + CD, Comp + CD, Comp, Mono + CD, Comp, ) LaserLight Digital 15 812 US 1992 Sell This Version
OJCCD-712-2 The Paul Desmond Quintet Plus The Paul Desmond Quartet Featuring Don Elliott The Paul Desmond Quintet Plus The Paul Desmond Quartet Featuring Don Elliott - The Paul Desmond Quintet Plus The Paul Desmond Quartet Featuring Don Elliott(CD, Comp, RM, RE) Original Jazz Classics OJCCD-712-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
HEP CD 41 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra - At The 400 Restaurant 1946(CD, Mono, RM) HEP Records (3) HEP CD 41 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Dave Brubeck History Of A Boy Scout (We Crossed The Rhine) and 2 more… Dave Brubeck - Jazz Collection (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 1995 Sell This Version