Hashim

Real Name:
Gerald C. Calliste Jr.
Profile:
Jerry Calliste Jr. (born November 26, 1965, Bronx, New York), better known as Hashim, is an American entrepreneur/music industry executive, songwriter, record producer and former DJ who is best known for the internationally renowned, seminal 1983 hip hop, electro-funk and dance music classic recording "Al-Naafiysh (The Soul)."
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Hashim

Singles & EPs

MKHAN 4 Hashim - Al-Naafiysh (The Soul) album art Hashim Al-Naafiysh (The Soul) (EP, Single, Maxi) Cutting Records MKHAN 4 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CR-203 Hashim - We're Rocking The Planet album art Hashim We're Rocking The Planet (Single) Cutting Records CR-203 US 1984 Sell This Version
CR-207 Hashim - Primrose Path album art Hashim Primrose Path (Single) Cutting Records CR-207 US 1986 Sell This Version
MKHAN 72 Hashim - UK Fresh '86 (The Anthem) album art Hashim Featuring M.C. Devon* Hashim Featuring M.C. Devon* - UK Fresh '86 (The Anthem)(12") Streetwave MKHAN 72 UK 1986 Sell This Version
HAKT 7 Hashim - I Don't Need Your Love album art Hashim I Don't Need Your Love Precise HAKT 7 UK 1987 Sell This Version
MID, NWKT.DJ 84 Hashim - The Colour Of Love / Al Naafyish album art Reese Project* / Hashim Reese Project* / Hashim - The Colour Of Love / Al Naafyish Orbit (3), Network Records MID, NWKT.DJ 84 UK 1992 Sell This Version
SC-7004 Hashim - We're Rocking The Planet album art The Phil Jones Project Featuring Hashim The Phil Jones Project Featuring Hashim - We're Rocking The Planet(12") Sand Castle Records SC-7004 US 1992 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Hashim Limited Edition Releases(6xFile, MP3, Comp) Bassmint Music Inc. none US 2005

Miscellaneous

none Hashim - Al-Naafiysh (The Soul) Bounce Remix album art Hashim Al-Naafiysh (The Soul) Bounce Remix(File, AIFF) Cutting Records none USA & Europe Unknown

Reviews

Add Review

MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

October 30, 2019
edited about 1 year ago
Smoke 'Hash' and become a sound with 'im' ;;;; I disliked this track Primrose Path back within the 80s... Why? Because it sounded too much like my dad would hear.... He heard a stilted jilted formula in his supposed head.... But I heard some tremendous sounds..So listening in the last few years I get it... 46 years old now that i am now... JUST FEELIT!! and UK USA with HIP hOP .. Don't let abusive people rule... go by what your heart feels... Intuition is the best ;) Hashim - Al-Naafiysh (The Soul)

Videos (32) Edit