Ernesto Lecuona

Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ernesto Lecuona - Lecuona Interpreta A Lecuona album art Lecuona* Lecuona Interpreta A Lecuona (Album) RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1058 Ernesto Lecuona - Lecuona Plays For Two album art Ernesto Lecuona Lecuona Plays For Two(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1058 US 1955 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Andalucia (Suite Espagnole) / Danzas Afro-Cubanas / Danzas Cubanas album art Lecuona* / José Echániz Lecuona* / José Echániz - Andalucia (Suite Espagnole) / Danzas Afro-Cubanas / Danzas Cubanas (Album) Westminster US 1957 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Al Piano Con Orquesta Y Sus Intérpretes album art Ernesto Lecuona Al Piano Con Orquesta Y Sus Intérpretes (Album) Puchito Cuba 1957 Sell This Version
P 8319, P.8319 Ernesto Lecuona - Andalucia / Songs Of Spain album art Lecuona* / Albeniz*Leonard Pennario Lecuona* / Albeniz*Leonard Pennario - Andalucia / Songs Of Spain(LP, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records P 8319, P.8319 UK 1958 Sell This Version
KSP 34112 Ernesto Lecuona - Jungle Drums album art Grande Orchestra Ritmo-Sinfonica Diretta Da Morton Gould*, Ernesto Lecuona Grande Orchestra Ritmo-Sinfonica Diretta Da Morton Gould*, Ernesto Lecuona - Jungle Drums(LP, Promo) RCA KSP 34112 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
ZOR-115 Ernesto Lecuona - El Cafetal ( Zarzuela Cubana de Ernesto Lecuona) album art Ernesto Lecuona, Dolores Perez, Luis Sagi-Vela, Luisa de Córdoba, José Granados, Natalia Lombay, Coros de Radio Televisión Española, Orquesta de Cámara de Madrid, Felix Guerrero, Maño Lopez Ernesto Lecuona, Dolores Perez, Luis Sagi-Vela, Luisa de Córdoba, José Granados, Natalia Lombay, Coros de Radio Televisión Española, Orquesta de Cámara de Madrid, Felix Guerrero, Maño Lopez - El Cafetal ( Zarzuela Cubana de Ernesto Lecuona)(LP) Zafiro ZOR-115 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Rosa La China album art Ernesto Lecuona, Luis Sagi-Vela, Dolores Perez - Luisa de Córdoba - Orquesta de Camara de Madrid* Conducted By Felix Guerrero Ernesto Lecuona, Luis Sagi-Vela, Dolores Perez - Luisa de Córdoba - Orquesta de Camara de Madrid* Conducted By Felix Guerrero - Rosa La China (Album) Montilla, Montilla Spain 1972 Sell This Version
S-14.059 Ernesto Lecuona - Fuego y Romance album art Ernesto Lecuona Fuego y Romance(LP, Album) Yupy S-14.059 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - María La O album art Ernesto Lecuona, Gustavo Sanchez Galarraga Ernesto Lecuona, Gustavo Sanchez Galarraga - María La O (Album) Montilla, Montilla US 1982 Sell This Version
fsc541 Ernesto Lecuona Su Piano, Orquesta Y Sus Interpretes(LP, Album) Funny fsc541 US 1984 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - El Cafetal album art Ernesto Lecuona, Gustavo Sanchez Galarraga Ernesto Lecuona, Gustavo Sanchez Galarraga - El Cafetal (Album) Montilla US 1986 Sell This Version
MELI-5 Ernesto Lecuona - Virtuoso album art Ernesto Lecuona Virtuoso(LP, Album) RCA Victor MELI-5 Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
LD-361 Ernesto Lecuona - Del Manglar / El Simoun / Al Azra / Segundo Concierto Para Orquesta album art Orquesta Sinfonica De CamagüeyErnesto Lecuona / José Manuel (Lico) Jiménez / Jorge López Marin* Orquesta Sinfonica De CamagüeyErnesto Lecuona / José Manuel (Lico) Jiménez / Jorge López Marin* - Del Manglar / El Simoun / Al Azra / Segundo Concierto Para Orquesta(LP) Siboney (2) LD-361 Cuba 1988 Sell This Version
CD-050 Ernesto Lecuona - La Música De Lecuona album art Lecuona* La Música De Lecuona(CD) Artex CD-050 Cuba 1991 Sell This Version
CDCU 486477 Ernesto Lecuona - Lecuona Toca Lecuona album art Ernesto Lecuona Lecuona Toca Lecuona(CD, Album) Sony Music Special Marketing, Epic, Egrem CDCU 486477 Mexico 2000 Sell This Version
CD 0877 Ernesto Lecuona - La Música De Ernesto Lecuona I album art Ernesto Lecuona La Música De Ernesto Lecuona I(2xCD) Empresa De Grabaciones Y Ediciones Musicales (Egrem) CD 0877 Cuba 2007 Sell This Version
IL0609 Ernesto Lecuona - Ernesto Lecuona album art Ernesto Lecuona Ernesto Lecuona(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor IL0609 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
S-21.030 Ernesto Lecuona - Fuego Y Romance De Ernesto Lecuona album art 101 Strings & Ernesto Lecuona 101 Strings & Ernesto Lecuona - Fuego Y Romance De Ernesto Lecuona(LP, Album) Sonoplay S-21.030 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
LD-4283 Ernesto Lecuona - Lecuona (Danzas Para Piano) / Gershwin (Rapsodia En Blue) album art Frank Fernández, Ernesto Lecuona, George Gershwin Frank Fernández, Ernesto Lecuona, George Gershwin - Lecuona (Danzas Para Piano) / Gershwin (Rapsodia En Blue)(LP) Areito LD-4283 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
16017 Ernesto Lecuona - Ernesto Lecuona Recital album art Ernesto Lecuona, Ernő Balogh Ernesto Lecuona, Ernő Balogh - Ernesto Lecuona Recital(3xShellac, 10", Album) VOX (6) 16017 US Unknown Sell This Version
708 Ernesto Lecuona - Immortals Al Piano De Ernesto Lecuona album art Ernesto Lecuona Immortals Al Piano De Ernesto Lecuona(LP, Album) Riviera Records (9) 708 US Unknown Sell This Version
LPM-1055 Ernesto Lecuona - Homenaje A Ernesto Lecuona album art Lecuona* Homenaje A Ernesto Lecuona(LP, Mono) RCA International LPM-1055 US Unknown Sell This Version
Hits Only-9801 Ernesto Lecuona - Lecuona - Leonor album art Leonor*, Erneste Lecuona y Casade* Leonor*, Erneste Lecuona y Casade* - Lecuona - Leonor(CD, Album) Hits Only (2) Hits Only-9801 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
LP 129 Ernesto Lecuona - Musica De Pelicula "Maria La O" album art Ernesto Lecuona Musica De Pelicula "Maria La O"(LP, Album) ARO Records (3) LP 129 US Unknown Sell This Version