Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
CSP 110 Ernesto Lecuona - Tops Of The Pops album art The Cleveland Pops Orchestra*, Louis Lane Andalucía The Cleveland Pops Orchestra*, Louis Lane - Tops Of The Pops(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd) Columbia Special Products CSP 110 US 1963 Sell This Version
LD-3709, LD-3710 Ernesto Lecuona - Cuba 100 Years Of Rhythm & Rum album art Various La Comparsa Various - Cuba 100 Years Of Rhythm & Rum(2xLP, Comp) Havana Club 100, Havana Club 100 LD-3709, LD-3710 Cuba 1978 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Made In Cuba album art Various La Comparsa Various - Made In Cuba (Comp) Virgin Europe 1992 Sell This Version
BVCP-8717 Ernesto Lecuona - Latin Music Best Selection album art Various Malagueña Various - Latin Music Best Selection(CD, Comp) RCA BVCP-8717 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
none Ernesto Lecuona - Konzerte 1996 album art Various Malaguena Various - Konzerte 1996(CD, Album, Comp) Not On Label none Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version
FA 157 Ernesto Lecuona - Cuba 1923 - 1995 album art Various Ay Mama Ines Various - Cuba 1923 - 1995(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 157 France 1998 Sell This Version
VTDCDX 288, 7243 8 48780 2 3 Ernesto Lecuona - The Best Cuban Album In The World ... Ever! album art Various La Comparsa Various - The Best Cuban Album In The World ... Ever!(2xCD, Comp) Virgin, Virgin VTDCDX 288, 7243 8 48780 2 3 UK 2000 Sell This Version
2006122 Ernesto Lecuona - La Canción album art Various Mariposa Various - La Canción(CD, Comp) Club Internacional Del Libro 2006122 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Before Night Falls (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Carter Burwell, Various Crisantemo Carter Burwell, Various - Before Night Falls (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) Blue Thumb Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Mambo Cubano album art Various Invocando A Chango and 3 more… Various - Mambo Cubano (Comp) Retro (2) Europe 2000 Sell This Version
6609-2 Ernesto Lecuona - Cuba. Classic Mambo And Salsa album art Various La Conga Se Va Various - Cuba. Classic Mambo And Salsa(CD, Comp) Fine Tune, LLC 6609-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
1140-2 Ernesto Lecuona - Mambo Cubano album art Various Invocando A Chango Various - Mambo Cubano(CD, Comp) Fine Tune 1140-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Cuba Vol.1 album art Various Maria La O Various - Cuba Vol.1 (Comp, Album) RCA, BMG U.S. Latin US 2003 Sell This Version
0 602498 669846 Ernesto Lecuona - La Guitarra De Sabicas album art Sabicas Malagueña (as Lecuona) Sabicas - La Guitarra De Sabicas(CD, Album, Comp) Universal 0 602498 669846 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
LN035 Ernesto Lecuona - Rumba Rhythms album art Various De Otros Tiempos Various - Rumba Rhythms(CD, Comp) Weton-Wesgram LN035 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
82876746762 Ernesto Lecuona - A Brief History Of Cuba album art Various Maria La O Various - A Brief History Of Cuba(CD, Comp) Sony BMG 82876746762 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
KBOX3473 Ernesto Lecuona - Early Hot Dance Music From Cuba Vol. 3 album art Various El Pregon Del Dulcero and 2 more… Various - Early Hot Dance Music From Cuba Vol. 3(3xCD, Comp + Box) Weton-Wesgram KBOX3473 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Je N'Aime Pas Le Classique, Mais Ça J'Aime Bien ! album art Various Gitanerias Various - Je N'Aime Pas Le Classique, Mais Ça J'Aime Bien ! (Comp) RCA Red Seal France 2007 Sell This Version
TRIKONT US-0327 Ernesto Lecuona - La Paloma #5 - Songs From The Film: La Paloma. Das Lied. Sehnsucht. Weltweit album art Various La Paloma Various - La Paloma #5 - Songs From The Film: La Paloma. Das Lied. Sehnsucht. Weltweit(CD, Comp) Trikont TRIKONT US-0327 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
88697776252 Ernesto Lecuona - Pure... Cuba album art Various Canto Del Guajiro and 2 more… Various - Pure... Cuba(4xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88697776252 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
VAMPI CD 134 Ernesto Lecuona - La Habana Era Una Fiesta: Original Recordings From The Golden Age Of Cuban Radio album art Various Zambra Gitana Various - La Habana Era Una Fiesta: Original Recordings From The Golden Age Of Cuban Radio(2xCD, Comp) Vampi Soul VAMPI CD 134 Spain 2011 Sell This Version
FVDV218 Ernesto Lecuona - Out Of Many, One Music! Songs That Shaped Jamaica album art Various Karabali Various - Out Of Many, One Music! Songs That Shaped Jamaica(2xLP, Comp) Fantastic Voyage FVDV218 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Luck 420-81 Ernesto Lecuona - Buttshakers Soul Party Vol 13 album art Various Piruso Y Su Boina (as Enesto Lecuona) Various - Buttshakers Soul Party Vol 13(LP, Comp) Mr Luckee Records Luck 420-81 UK 2018 Sell This Version
MRS-3005-B Ernesto Lecuona - String Of Pearls (Swing & Modern Jazz) album art Various Andalucia Various - String Of Pearls (Swing & Modern Jazz)(LP, Comp) Senshukai MRS-3005-B Japan Unknown Sell This Version
RDM10 Ernesto Lecuona - Gran Festival album art Arthur Fiedler, The Boston Pops Orchestra Malaguena Arthur Fiedler, The Boston Pops Orchestra - Gran Festival(10x12", Comp, Box) RCA RDM10 Italy Unknown Sell This Version