Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Ernesto Lecuona - La Epoca De Oro De Ernesto Lecuona album art Ernesto Lecuona La Epoca De Oro De Ernesto Lecuona (Comp) RCA Victor Spain 1969 Sell This Version
CD 0045 Ernesto Lecuona - Lecuona Toca Lecuona album art Ernesto Lecuona Lecuona Toca Lecuona(CD, Comp) Egrem CD 0045 Cuba 1992 Sell This Version
09026-68922-2 Ernesto Lecuona - Lecuona Sinfónica album art Morton Gould And His OrchestraErnesto Lecuona Morton Gould And His OrchestraErnesto Lecuona - Lecuona Sinfónica(CD, Comp) RCA Victor Gold Seal, BMG Classics 09026-68922-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
09026-68671-2 Ernesto Lecuona - The Ultimate Collection - Lecuona Plays Lecuona album art Ernesto Lecuona The Ultimate Collection - Lecuona Plays Lecuona(2xCD, Comp, RM) BMG Classics, RCA Victor Gold Seal 09026-68671-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
ABCD 105 Ernesto Lecuona - Absolute Best - Rumba album art Ernesto Lecuona, Lecuona Cuban Boys Ernesto Lecuona, Lecuona Cuban Boys - Absolute Best - Rumba(CD, Comp) Proper Records (2) ABCD 105 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
LP-3100 Ernesto Lecuona - La Música de Lecuona album art Ernesto Lecuona La Música de Lecuona(LP, Album, Comp) Panart LP-3100 US Unknown Sell This Version
CDR-7019 Ernesto Lecuona - 3 Grandes Compositores - Su Musica Y Piano album art Agustin Lara / Ernesto Lecuona / Rafael Hernández Agustin Lara / Ernesto Lecuona / Rafael Hernández - 3 Grandes Compositores - Su Musica Y Piano(CD, Comp) Royal (14) CDR-7019 Unknown Sell This Version