Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ernesto Lecuona - Levant's Favorites album art Oscar Levant Malagueña (From Suite and 2 more… Oscar Levant - Levant's Favorites (Album) Columbia US 1958 Sell This Version
DL 8822 Ernesto Lecuona - The Magic Violins of Helmut Zacharias Hi-Fi Fiddler's Delight album art Helmut Zacharias Maria La O (Maria My Own) Helmut Zacharias - The Magic Violins of Helmut Zacharias Hi-Fi Fiddler's Delight(LP, Mono) Decca DL 8822 US 1959 Sell This Version
OLP 350 Ernesto Lecuona - Lecuona Cuban Boys Vol. II album art Lecuona Cuban Boys La Conga Se Va - Conga and 4 more… Lecuona Cuban Boys - Lecuona Cuban Boys Vol. II(LP, Album) Odeon OLP 350 Venezuela 1963 Sell This Version
9257 Ernesto Lecuona - Das Gibt's Nur Einmal... album art Various La Cucaracha Various - Das Gibt's Nur Einmal...(5xLP, Album + Box) Electrola 9257 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Piano Music of Latin America album art Charles Milgrim La Comparsa (Carnival Procession) from Album No. 3 Afro-Cuban Dances (as Lecuona) and 1 more… Charles Milgrim - Piano Music of Latin America (Album) Crossroads (3) US 1967 Sell This Version
30380 Ernesto Lecuona - Niagara Falls Symphonette album art Carlton Finch The Breeze And I Carlton Finch - Niagara Falls Symphonette(LP) Century Records (4) 30380 US 1968 Sell This Version
none Ernesto Lecuona - Canciones Revolucionarias - Cien Anos De Lucha 1868 - 1968 album art Various De Cara Al Sol - Un Ramo De Flores Various - Canciones Revolucionarias - Cien Anos De Lucha 1868 - 1968(LP) Consejo Nacional De Cultura none Cuba 1968 Sell This Version
CEL1859 Ernesto Lecuona - Adam Timoon Live! album art Adam Timoon Malaguena Adam Timoon - Adam Timoon Live!(LP, Album) Celebration CEL1859 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
DCM-S 31008 Ernesto Lecuona - Flaming Flamenco Guitar album art Sabicas La Malaguena Sabicas - Flaming Flamenco Guitar(LP) Discomoda De Colombia DCM-S 31008 Colombia 1976 Sell This Version
VST 6025 Ernesto Lecuona - Guitar Gems album art Bruno Battisti D'Amario Malaguegňa Bruno Battisti D'Amario - Guitar Gems(LP, Album) Ars Nova (2) VST 6025 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
GAS 8001 Ernesto Lecuona - Organo Romantico Super Disco 14 Exitos Romanticos album art Various Siboney Various - Organo Romantico Super Disco 14 Exitos Romanticos(LP, Album) Discos Gas GAS 8001 US 1982 Sell This Version
MK 31025 Ernesto Lecuona - An Evening With The New York Harp Ensemble album art New York Harp Ensemble Directed By Aristid von Würtzler* Malaguena New York Harp Ensemble Directed By Aristid von Würtzler* - An Evening With The New York Harp Ensemble(Cass, Album) Hungaroton MK 31025 Hungary 1990 Sell This Version
19402 Ernesto Lecuona - Pickwick - L'allegro Jukebox Del Novecento album art Roberto Cognazzo Andalusia Roberto Cognazzo - Pickwick - L'allegro Jukebox Del Novecento(CD) DDT 19402 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
3984-25736-2 Ernesto Lecuona - Dreams Of A World (Folk-inspired Music For Guitar) album art Sharon Isbin Canto Siboney Sharon Isbin - Dreams Of A World (Folk-inspired Music For Guitar)(CD, Album) Teldec 3984-25736-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
none Ernesto Lecuona - 19 Piano Favourites album art Vincent Billington Malaguena Vincent Billington - 19 Piano Favourites(CD, Album) Not On Label none UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Ernesto Lecuona - Latin Nights album art Boston Brass Malaguena / Tango Apasionado Boston Brass - Latin Nights(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Ernesto Lecuona - Rhapsody album art Michel Becquet, Qu4tre A 4, Le Brass Band Nord-Pas De Calais Malaguena Michel Becquet, Qu4tre A 4, Le Brass Band Nord-Pas De Calais - Rhapsody(CD, Album) Not On Label none France 2011 Sell This Version
98898493192 Ernesto Lecuona - Scherzo Fantastico album art Srđan Filip Čaldarović Andalucia, Suite Espanola Srđan Filip Čaldarović - Scherzo Fantastico(CD, Album) Cantus (3) 98898493192 Croatia 2014 Sell This Version
Ernesto Lecuona - Paesaggi Musicali album art Various Andalucia (as Ernest Lecuona) Various - Paesaggi Musicali (Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Italy Unknown Sell This Version
SR-90144-45, SR90144-45 Ernesto Lecuona - Hi-Fi A La Espaňola album art Frederick Fennell, Eastman-Rochester "Pops" Orchestra* Malaguena and 1 more… Frederick Fennell, Eastman-Rochester "Pops" Orchestra* - Hi-Fi A La Espaňola(12", Album, RE) Classic Records, Mercury SR-90144-45, SR90144-45 US Unknown Sell This Version
30 TSA 700 Ernesto Lecuona - Sortileges Du Rhythm album art L'Orchestre Georges Bariann Tabou L'Orchestre Georges Bariann - Sortileges Du Rhythm(LP, Album) Paris Microsill 30 TSA 700 France Unknown Sell This Version
MC 8097B Ernesto Lecuona - Rockford East High School 1976-1977 Bands  album art Various Bolero Espanol Various - Rockford East High School 1976-1977 Bands (LP) Mark Custom Recording Service MC 8097B US Unknown Sell This Version
C60 29227 004 Ernesto Lecuona - All Things You Are - Popular Songs and Romances album art Mario Lanza Siboney Mario Lanza - All Things You Are - Popular Songs and Romances(LP) Мелодия C60 29227 004 USSR Unknown Sell This Version
CSS 1318 Ernesto Lecuona - Music In Appreciation album art The Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, Louis Lane, Pierre Boulez Andalucia The Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, Louis Lane, Pierre Boulez - Music In Appreciation(LP) Columbia Special Products CSS 1318 US Unknown Sell This Version
CL 1134 Oscar Levant Malagueña (From Suite and 2 more… Oscar Levant - Levant's Favorites(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Columbia CL 1134 Canada Unknown Sell This Version