Casado Ernesto Lecuona

Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Ernesto Lecuona - Renaissance Presents Nic Fanciulli, Vol. 2 album art Nic Fanciulli Always (Ashley Beedle's 'Mahavishnu' Vocal Mix) (as Casado Ernesto Lecuona) Nic Fanciulli - Renaissance Presents Nic Fanciulli, Vol. 2 (Comp) Renaissance UK 2006 Sell This Version
SUS-5213 Ernesto Lecuona - Latin Beat. The Latin Greatness Of Rene Touzet album art Rene Touzet* Malagueña (as Casado Ernesto Lecuona) and 2 more… Rene Touzet* - Latin Beat. The Latin Greatness Of Rene Touzet(LP, Album) Sunset Records SUS-5213 US Unknown Sell This Version