E. Lecuona-Casado

Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ernesto Lecuona Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

812 888-1, 812 888 - 1 Ernesto Lecuona - Star Sisters album art Stars On 45 Proudly Presents The Star Sisters Say Si Si - Para Vigo Me Voy (as E. Lecuona-Casado) Stars On 45 Proudly Presents The Star Sisters - Star Sisters(12", Maxi) CNR, CNR 812 888-1, 812 888 - 1 Spain 1983 Sell This Version