Erneste Lecuenav

Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Ernesto Lecuona - The Best Of The Andrews Sisters album art The Andrews Sisters Say and 2 more… The Andrews Sisters - The Best Of The Andrews Sisters (Comp) MCA Records, MCA Records Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version