Ernesto Lecuana

Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Ernesto Lecuona - Siboney / Now album art Dick Duane (2) Siboney (as Ernesto Lecuana) Dick Duane (2) - Siboney / Now (Single) ABC-Paramount Canada 1955 Sell This Version
111 301.1 Ernesto Lecuona - Original Hits album art Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Say Si Si (as Ernesto Lecuana) Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Original Hits(LP, Comp) Europa 111 301.1 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
74321 29852 2 Ernesto Lecuona - Sweet And Savage album art Los Indios Tabajaras Always In My Heart (as Ernesto Lecùana) Los Indios Tabajaras - Sweet And Savage(CD, Album, RE) RCA Victor, RCA, BMG Bertelsmann Music Group 74321 29852 2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version