Lecuonia

Real Name:
Ernesto Lecuona Casado
Profile:
Cuban composer and pianist, born August 6, 1895 in Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba, and died in November 29, 1963 in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain. Lecuona was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. He was brother of Ernestina Lecuona.
The songs "Tabu" and "Babalu" were not written by him, but by his cousin Margarita Lecuona.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

E3942 Ernesto Lecuona - More Greatest Hits album art Connie Francis Malaguena (as Lecuonia) Connie Francis - More Greatest Hits(LP, Comp, Mono) MGM Records E3942 US 1961 Sell This Version