Mark Wirtz

Real Name:
Mark Philipp Wirtz
Profile:
Born in 1943 in Strasbourg, Alsace (France).
Wirtz will always be remembered as the creator of the infamous Teenage Opera which catapulted Keith West into momentary fame. Prior to this, he was a successful producer at EMI principally for his work on the stereo-only Studio 2 series.
Wirtz was already producing the (pre Tomorrow (2)) In Crowd, had used Steve Howe as a session guitarist on various projects, and subsequently asked Keith West to assist him on the "Teenage Opera". Although the relative failure of Sam , the second single, doomed its progress, he used Abbey Road down-time to assemble more "Opera" material, notably the highly complex (He's Our) Dear Old Weatherman. It bore all of the producer's distinctive trademarks - swirling strings, child singers and a sumptuous melody - and the result was an artistic masterpiece. Sadly, it was not a commercial success and all remaining Opera music was shelved. Wirtz remained very active in the music world, recording a variety of albums and singles during the seventies.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mark Wirtz Discography Tracks

Albums

Belle Gonzalez & Russ Loader With Mark Wirtz Belle Gonzalez & Russ Loader With Mark Wirtz - Debut! (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club Australia 1966 Sell This Version
LP-5034 Mark Wirtz - Smooth And Easy album art Mark Wirtz & The Mood Music Orch. Mark Wirtz & The Mood Music Orch. - Smooth And Easy(LP, Album, Mono) Mardi Gras Records International LP-5034 US 1967 Sell This Version
ST-11208 Mark Wirtz - Hothouse Smiles album art Marc Wirtz* Hothouse Smiles(LP) Capitol Records ST-11208 US 1973 Sell This Version
ST-11155 Mark Wirtz - Balloon  album art Marc Wirtz* Balloon (LP) Capitol Records ST-11155 US 1973 Sell This Version
PoppyCD013 Mark Wirtz - Lost Pets 2 album art Mark Wirtz Lost Pets 2(CD, Album) PoppyDisc PoppyCD013 UK, Europe & US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mark Wirtz - (He's Our Dear Old) Weatherman album art Mark Wirtz (He's Our Dear Old) Weatherman (Single) Parlophone UK 1968 Sell This Version
R 5668 Mark Wirtz - (He's Our Dear Old) Weatherman album art Mark Wirtz (He's Our Dear Old) Weatherman(7", Single, Pro) Parlophone R 5668 Denmark 1968 Sell This Version
C 23 739, 45-DW 6690 Mark Wirtz - Engel Fallen Nicht Vom Himmel / Shy Boy album art Keith West And Mark Wirtz Keith West And Mark Wirtz - Engel Fallen Nicht Vom Himmel / Shy Boy(7", Single) Columbia, Columbia C 23 739, 45-DW 6690 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
R 5683 Mark Wirtz - Mrs. Raven album art Mark Wirtz Mrs. Raven(7", Promo) Parlophone R 5683 UK 1968 Sell This Version
4539 Mark Wirtz - Caroline album art Mark Wirtz Caroline(7", Single, Promo) CBS 4539 UK 1969 Sell This Version
4539 Mark Wirtz Caroline(7") CBS 4539 UK 1969 Sell This Version
4306 Mark Wirtz My Daddie Is A Baddie(7", Promo) CBS 4306 UK 1969 Sell This Version
1C006-28707 Mark Wirtz - Die Zeit Kennt Keine Wiederkehr  album art Mark Wirtz Die Zeit Kennt Keine Wiederkehr (7") Columbia 1C006-28707 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
P-3568 , PRO 6640 Mark Wirtz - Long Way From Home album art Marc Wirtz* Long Way From Home(7", Promo) Capitol Records, Capitol Records P-3568 , PRO 6640 US 1973 Sell This Version
P-3643 Marc Wirtz* America Sundae(7", Promo) Capitol Records P-3643 US 1973 Sell This Version
Mark Wirtz - We Could Have Laughed Forever album art Marc Wirtz* We Could Have Laughed Forever (Single) Tom Cat Records US 1975 Sell This Version
BOMP 135 Mark Wirtz - Maniac vs. Brainiac album art Marc Wirtz* Maniac vs. Brainiac(7", Single) BOMP! BOMP 135 US 1982 Sell This Version

Compilations

RPM 172 Mark Wirtz - The Go-Go Music Of The Mark Wirtz Orchestra & Chorus album art Mark Wirtz The Go-Go Music Of The Mark Wirtz Orchestra & Chorus(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 172 UK 1996 Sell This Version
RPM 191 Mark Wirtz - The Hollywood Years 1971-1982 Vol. 2: The Dreamer Of Glass Beach album art Mark Wirtz The Hollywood Years 1971-1982 Vol. 2: The Dreamer Of Glass Beach(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 191 UK 1999 Sell This Version
RPM 190 Mark Wirtz - The Hollywood Years 1971-1982 Vol. 1: Kitschinsync album art Mark Wirtz The Hollywood Years 1971-1982 Vol. 1: Kitschinsync(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 190 UK 1999 Sell This Version
RPM 503 Mark Wirtz - The Fantastic Story Of Mark Wirtz And The Teenage Opera album art Mark Wirtz The Fantastic Story Of Mark Wirtz And The Teenage Opera(2xCD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 503 UK 2001 Sell This Version
MWGS001 Mark Wirtz The Mark Wirtz Anthology - Garage Sale At Rainbow's End(4xCD, Comp) Capital M MWGS001 US 2002 Sell This Version
FVDD007 Mark Wirtz - Wirtz And Music album art Mark Wirtz Wirtz And Music(2xCD, Comp) Fantastic Voyage, Future Noise FVDD007 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit