Leonard Feather

Real Name:
Leonard Geoffrey Feather
Profile:
British-born jazz pianist, composer, & producer.

born 13 September 1914 in London, England
died 22 September 1994 in Sherman Oaks, Ca., USA

Feather for a long time was the most widely read & influential writer on jazz.. The father of Lorraine Feather, he wrote "The Biographical Encyclopedia of Jazz" with Ira Gitler], was co-editor for the Metronome magazine, associate editor for Down Beat magazine & chief jazz critic for the Los Angeles Times until his death.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C-6006 Leonard Feather - A Suite In Four Comfortable Quarters (Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchen And Bath) album art Leonard Feather And Dan Burley Leonard Feather And Dan Burley - A Suite In Four Comfortable Quarters (Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchen And Bath) (Album) Continental (6) C-6006 US 1945 Sell This Version
E270 Leonard Feather - Winter Sequence album art Leonard Feather, Ralph Burns Leonard Feather, Ralph Burns - Winter Sequence (Album, EP) MGM Records E270 US 1954 Sell This Version
J-1229 Leonard Feather - Flow Gently, Sweet Rhythm album art Leonard Feather Presenta Maxine Sullivan E I Membri Dell'originale Orchestra John Kirby* Leonard Feather Presenta Maxine Sullivan E I Membri Dell'originale Orchestra John Kirby* - Flow Gently, Sweet Rhythm(LP, Album) Jazztone (2) J-1229 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
ST-1011 Leonard Feather - Leonard Feather Presents 52nd St. album art Leonard Feather Leonard Feather Presents 52nd St. (Album) Interlude (2) ST-1011 US 1959 Sell This Version
MLP 15026, MLP 15.026 Leonard Feather - Swedish Punch album art Leonard Feather Presents Benny Bailey - Arne Domnerus* - Åke Persson - Bjarne Nerem - Lennart Jansson - Rune Öfwerman - Rune Gustafsson - Torbjörn Hultcrantz - Joe Harris (3) Leonard Feather Presents Benny Bailey - Arne Domnerus* - Åke Persson - Bjarne Nerem - Lennart Jansson - Rune Öfwerman - Rune Gustafsson - Torbjörn Hultcrantz - Joe Harris (3) - Swedish Punch(LP) Metronome, Metronome MLP 15026, MLP 15.026 Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
CLPL 1025 Leonard Feather - Leonard Feather & The Swinging Swedes album art Leonard Feather & The Swinging Swedes* Leonard Feather & The Swinging Swedes* - Leonard Feather & The Swinging Swedes(LP) Cupol CLPL 1025 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
22YB-2026 Leonard Feather - Encyclopedia Of Jazz – Jazz Of The ´60s Vol.2 – Blues Bag album art Leonard Feather, Buddy De Franco* Leonard Feather, Buddy De Franco* - Encyclopedia Of Jazz – Jazz Of The ´60s Vol.2 – Blues Bag(LP, Album, Promo) Fun House, Vee Jay Records 22YB-2026 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
VL 5 Leonard Feather - Jazz From Two Sides album art Leonard Feather Presents Vic Lewis & His Jazzgroup, Jack Marshall & His Jazzgroup Leonard Feather Presents Vic Lewis & His Jazzgroup, Jack Marshall & His Jazzgroup - Jazz From Two Sides(LP, RE) Concept Records (7) VL 5 UK 1987 Sell This Version
841 660-2 Leonard Feather - Weary Blues album art Langston Hughes, Charles Mingus And Leonard Feather Langston Hughes, Charles Mingus And Leonard Feather - Weary Blues (Album) Verve Records 841 660-2 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
SU 276 Leonard Feather - Duke Ellington Meets Leonard Feather album art Duke Ellington / Leonard Feather Duke Ellington / Leonard Feather - Duke Ellington Meets Leonard Feather (Comp) Sutton SU 276 US Unknown Sell This Version
LES-26.636, LES-26636 Leonard Feather - Hi Fi Suite  album art Leonard Feather - Orquestra De Dick Hyman* Leonard Feather - Orquestra De Dick Hyman* - Hi Fi Suite (LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records, MGM Records LES-26.636, LES-26636 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

E.P. 17 Leonard Feather - Leonard Feather presents Swingin' in Sweden Vol.1 album art Leonard Feather Leonard Feather presents Swingin' in Sweden Vol.1(7", EP) Esquire E.P. 17 UK 1954 Sell This Version

Compilations

MM 2084 Leonard Feather - Presents Hot Versus Cool - A Battle Of Jazz / Cats Versus Chicks - A Jazz Battle Of The Sexes album art Leonard Feather Presents Hot Versus Cool - A Battle Of Jazz / Cats Versus Chicks - A Jazz Battle Of The Sexes(LP, Comp, Mono, RE, Wit) MGM Records MM 2084 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 901 Leonard Feather - 1937-1945 album art Leonard Feather 1937-1945 (Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 901 France 1996 Sell This Version