Lloyd Glenn

Real Name:
Lloyd Colquit Glenn
Profile:
American jazz and blues pianist.
He worked with : T-Bone Walker, B.B. King, Kid Ory, Big Joe Turner, Lowell Fulson (& others) and with his own groups.

Born : November 21, 1909 in San Antonio, Texas.
Died : May 23, 1985 in Los Angeles, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1901 Lloyd Glenn - All Time Favorites album art Lloyd Glenn All Time Favorites(10", Mono) Swing Time (2) 1901 US 1954 Sell This Version
LP-808 Lloyd Glenn - Chica-Boo album art Lloyd Glenn Chica-Boo (Album, Comp) Aladdin (6) LP-808 US 1956 Sell This Version
SLP 4020 Lloyd Glenn - After Hours album art Lloyd Glenn After Hours (Album) Score (3) SLP 4020 US 1958 Sell This Version
LP-9175-A Lloyd Glenn - After Hours album art Lloyd Glenn After Hours (Album) Imperial LP-9175-A US 1962 Sell This Version
423 244 Lloyd Glenn - Boogie Blues album art Lloyd Glenn, Pete Johnson Lloyd Glenn, Pete Johnson - Boogie Blues(LP, Album, Mono) International Polydor Production 423 244 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
33.077 Lloyd Glenn - Old Time Shuffle album art Lloyd Glenn Old Time Shuffle (Album) Black And Blue 33.077 France 1976 Sell This Version
33.129 Lloyd Glenn - Heat Wave album art Lloyd Glenn / Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown Lloyd Glenn / Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown - Heat Wave (Album) Black And Blue 33.129 France 1977 Sell This Version
BB 940.2 Lloyd Glenn - Jumpin' At The Woodside album art Arnett Cobb, Lloyd Glenn, Tiny Grimes, Roland Lobligeois, Panama Francis Arnett Cobb, Lloyd Glenn, Tiny Grimes, Roland Lobligeois, Panama Francis - Jumpin' At The Woodside(CD, RM) Black And Blue BB 940.2 France 2001 Sell This Version
33.563 Lloyd Glenn - Blues And Boogies album art Lloyd Glenn Blues And Boogies(LP, Album) Black And Blue 33.563 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

196 Lloyd Glenn - Every Day I Have The Blues / Rocking After Midnight album art Lowell Fulson Featuring Lloyd Glenn Lowell Fulson Featuring Lloyd Glenn - Every Day I Have The Blues / Rocking After Midnight Swing Time (2) 196 US 1950 Sell This Version
196 Lloyd Glenn - Every Day I Have The Blues / Rocking After Midnight album art Lowell Fulson Featuring Lloyd Glenn Lowell Fulson Featuring Lloyd Glenn - Every Day I Have The Blues / Rocking After Midnight(10", Sli) Swing Time (2) 196 US 1950 Sell This Version
254 Lloyd Glenn - Jungle Town Jubilee / Chica-Boo album art Lloyd Glenn Jungle Town Jubilee / Chica-Boo (Single) Swing Time (2) 254 US 1951 Sell This Version
237 Lloyd Glenn - Sinner's Prayer / Old Time Shuffle Blues album art Lowell Fulson / Lloyd Glenn With Th' Fulson Unit* Lowell Fulson / Lloyd Glenn With Th' Fulson Unit* - Sinner's Prayer / Old Time Shuffle Blues(Shellac, 10") Swing Time (2) 237 US 1951 Sell This Version
278 Lloyd Glenn - Congo Rhumba / Cute-Tee album art Lloyd Glenn Congo Rhumba / Cute-Tee(Shellac, 10") Swing Time (2) 278 US 1951 Sell This Version
292 Lloyd Glenn - Yancey' Special / After Hours album art Lloyd Glenn Yancey' Special / After Hours(10", Sli) Swing Time (2) 292 US 1951 Sell This Version
227 Lloyd Glenn - Day Break Stomp / Jungle Twilight album art Lloyd Glenn Day Break Stomp / Jungle Twilight (Single) Swing Time (2) 227 US 1952 Sell This Version
ST-311 Lloyd Glenn - Boogie Woogie On St. Louis Blues / Ugh album art Lloyd Glenn Boogie Woogie On St. Louis Blues / Ugh(Shellac, 10") Swing Time (2) ST-311 US 1952 Sell This Version
324 Lloyd Glenn - It Moves Me / Night Time album art Lloyd Glenn It Moves Me / Night Time(10", Sli) Swing Time (2) 324 US 1952 Sell This Version
336A Lloyd Glenn - Black Fantasy / You're Not The Girl For Me album art Lloyd Glenn Black Fantasy / You're Not The Girl For Me (Single) Swing Time (2) 336A US 1954 Sell This Version
1021 Lloyd Glenn - Merry Christmas Baby / Sleigh Ride album art Charles Brown / Lloyd Glenn Charles Brown / Lloyd Glenn - Merry Christmas Baby / Sleigh Ride (Single) Hollywood Records (2) 1021 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-3237 Lloyd Glenn - Shadow Land / Tipsy album art Lloyd Glenn Shadow Land / Tipsy(7") Aladdin (6) 45-3237 US 1954 Sell This Version
1028 Lloyd Glenn - Old Time Shuffle / Chica-Boo   album art Lloyd Glenn And His Combo* Old Time Shuffle / Chica-Boo (Single) Hollywood Records (2) 1028 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-3288 Lloyd Glenn - Glenn's Glide / Foot Loose album art Lloyd Glenn Glenn's Glide / Foot Loose(7") Aladdin (6) 45-3288 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-3446 Lloyd Glenn - Honky Tonk Train album art Lloyd Glenn Honky Tonk Train(7", Single) Aladdin (6) 45-3446 US 1959 Sell This Version
5839 Lloyd Glenn - Young Date / Twistville album art Lloyd Glenn Young Date / Twistville (Single) Imperial 5839 US 1962 Sell This Version