Real Name:
Lloyd Colquit Glenn
Profile:
American jazz and blues pianist.
He worked with : T-Bone Walker, B.B. King, Kid Ory, Big Joe Turner, Lowell Fulson (& others) and with his own groups.

Born : November 21, 1909 in San Antonio, Texas.
Died : May 23, 1985 in Los Angeles, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lloyd Glenn Discography Tracks

Vocals

336A Lloyd Glenn - Black Fantasy / You're Not The Girl For Me album art Lloyd Glenn Black Fantasy Lloyd Glenn - Black Fantasy / You're Not The Girl For Me(Shellac, 10") Swing Time Records 336A US 1954 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

125 Lloyd Glenn - I Want A Little Girl / T-Bone Jumps Again album art T-Bone Walker T-Bone Jumps Again (as Lloyd C. Glenn) T-Bone Walker - I Want A Little Girl / T-Bone Jumps Again(Shellac, 10") Black & White 125 US 1947 Sell This Version
196 Lloyd Glenn - Rocking After Midnight / Everyday I Have the Blues album art Lowell Fulson's Combo* Lowell Fulson's Combo* - Rocking After Midnight / Everyday I Have the Blues(Shellac, 10") Swing Time Records 196 US 1949 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Kid Ory album art Kid Ory And His Creole Dixieland Band* Kid Ory And His Creole Dixieland Band* - Kid Ory Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
226 Lloyd Glenn - Blue Shadows / Low Society Blues album art Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson - Blue Shadows / Low Society Blues(Shellac, 10") Swing Time Records 226 US 1950 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Tiger Rag / Eh! La-Bas! album art Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band - Tiger Rag / Eh! La-Bas! Jazz Selection (6) Australia 1947 Sell This Version
278 Lloyd Glenn - Congo Rhumba / Cute-Tee album art Lloyd Glenn Lloyd Glenn - Congo Rhumba / Cute-Tee(Shellac, 10") Swing Time Records 278 US 1951 Sell This Version
EPG 1006 Lloyd Glenn - Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band In Concert album art Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band In Concert(7", EP) Good Time Jazz, Vogue Records EPG 1006 UK 1952 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Day Break Stomp / Jungle Twilight album art Lloyd Glenn Lloyd Glenn - Day Break Stomp / Jungle Twilight (Single) Swing Time Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Ory's Boogie / St. Louis Blues album art Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band - Ory's Boogie / St. Louis Blues Good Time Jazz Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
J.S. 4006 Lloyd Glenn - 12th Street Rag / Savoy Blues album art Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band - 12th Street Rag / Savoy Blues(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection (6) J.S. 4006 Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band 1953 Vol. 2 album art Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band 1953 Vol. 2 (EP) Good Time Jazz France 1953 Sell This Version
J.S. 4023 Lloyd Glenn - Blues For New Orleans album art Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band - Blues For New Orleans(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection (6) J.S. 4023 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Dixieland Jubilee album art Various Various - Dixieland Jubilee Brunswick, Brunswick Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - 1953 album art Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - 1953 (Album, EP) Good Time Jazz, Disques Vogue US 1954 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Jazz Band Ball album art George Lewis & His New Orleans Music / Turk Murphy's Jazz Band / Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* / Pete Daily's Rhythm Kings George Lewis & His New Orleans Music / Turk Murphy's Jazz Band / Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* / Pete Daily's Rhythm Kings - Jazz Band Ball Good Time Jazz US 1955 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - T-Bone Blues album art T-Bone Walker T-Bone Walker - T-Bone Blues (Album) Atlantic US 1959 Sell This Version
57-3144 Lloyd Glenn - The Woman I Love / Blues For Me album art B.B. King B.B. King - The Woman I Love / Blues For Me(7", Single, RE) Blue Horizon 57-3144 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Lucille album art B.B. King B.B. King - Lucille (Album) Bluesway UK 1968 Sell This Version
LP-BLS-6016 Lloyd Glenn - Lucille album art B.B. King B.B. King - Lucille(7", EP) Bluesway LP-BLS-6016 US 1968 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Stormy Monday Blues album art T-Bone Walker T-Bone Walker - Stormy Monday Blues BluesWay US 1968 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - San Francisco Blues album art Lowell Fulson Come Back Baby and 2 more… Lowell Fulson - San Francisco Blues (Comp) Fontana UK 1969 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Voyage A La Nouvelle Orléans album art Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Kid Ory Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Kid Ory - Voyage A La Nouvelle Orléans (Comp) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Dirty Mistreater album art T-Bone Walker T-Bone Walker - Dirty Mistreater (Comp) Bluesway US 1973 Sell This Version
Lloyd Glenn - Back In The Alley (The Classic Blues Of B.B.King) album art B.B. King Lucille and 1 more… B.B. King - Back In The Alley (The Classic Blues Of B.B.King) (Comp) BluesWay France 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit