Don Ewell

Real Name:
Donald Tyson Ewell
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Played with : Sidney Bechet, Kid Ory, George Lewis, George Brunies, Muggsy Spanier, Bunk Johnson, Jack Teagarden and others.

Born : November 14, 1916 in Baltimore, Maryland.
Died : August 09, 1983 in Pompano Beach, Florida.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ALS 140 Don Ewell - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd., Volume 2 album art Sidney Bechet - Muggsy Spanier - Doc Evans - Don Ewell - Wally Gordon - Munn Ware - Sid Thall - Bill Reinhardt Sidney Bechet - Muggsy Spanier - Doc Evans - Don Ewell - Wally Gordon - Munn Ware - Sid Thall - Bill Reinhardt - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd., Volume 2 (Album) Atlantic ALS 140 US 1952 Sell This Version
No. 102 Don Ewell - Mama Yancey Singer / Don Ewell Pianist  album art Mama Yancey, Don Ewell Mama Yancey, Don Ewell - Mama Yancey Singer / Don Ewell Pianist (10") Windin' Ball Recordings No. 102 US 1955 Sell This Version
TAP 7 Don Ewell - Piano Solos of King Oliver Creole Jazz Band Tunes album art Don Ewell Piano Solos of King Oliver Creole Jazz Band Tunes (Album) Windin' Ball Recordings TAP 7 UK 1957 Sell This Version
L-12021 Don Ewell - Music To Listen To Don Ewell By album art Don Ewell Music To Listen To Don Ewell By (Album) Good Time Jazz L-12021 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
LAP 7 Mama Yancey, Don Ewell Mama Yancey, Don Ewell - Mama Yancey Singer / Don Ewell Pianist (10") Tempo Records (5) LAP 7 UK 1957 Sell This Version
M 12043 Don Ewell - Man Here Plays Fine Piano! album art Don Ewell With Darnell Howard, Pops Foster & Minor Hall Don Ewell With Darnell Howard, Pops Foster & Minor Hall - Man Here Plays Fine Piano! (Album) Good Time Jazz M 12043 US 1961 Sell This Version
M 12043 Don Ewell - Man Here Plays Fine Piano! album art Don Ewell With Darnell Howard, Pops Foster & Minor Hall Don Ewell With Darnell Howard, Pops Foster & Minor Hall - Man Here Plays Fine Piano!(LP, Album) Good Time Jazz M 12043 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
33.011 Don Ewell - Grand Piano - Virtuoso Duets By Willie (The Lion) Smith & Don Ewell album art Willie "The Lion" Smith, Don Ewell Willie "The Lion" Smith, Don Ewell - Grand Piano - Virtuoso Duets By Willie (The Lion) Smith & Don Ewell (Album) Swaggie Records, Swaggie Records 33.011 France 1966 Sell This Version
CR 106 Don Ewell - A Jazz Portrait Of The Artist album art Don Ewell A Jazz Portrait Of The Artist(LP) Chiaroscuro Records CR 106 US 1969 Sell This Version
FCJ 110 Don Ewell - Duet! album art Don Ewell & Bob Greene (2) Don Ewell & Bob Greene (2) - Duet! (Album) Fat Cat's Jazz FCJ 110 US 1970 Sell This Version
77 SEU 12/42 Don Ewell - Live at the 100 Club album art Don Ewell Live at the 100 Club (Album) 77 Records 77 SEU 12/42 UK 1971 Sell This Version
AL 7006 Don Ewell - Don Ewell And The Cotton City Jazzband / New Orleans Today Vol. 4 album art Don Ewell And The Cotton City Jazzband Don Ewell And The Cotton City Jazzband - Don Ewell And The Cotton City Jazzband / New Orleans Today Vol. 4(LP, Gat) Alpha Brussels AL 7006 Belgium 1971 Sell This Version
CR 127 Don Ewell - Take It In Stride album art Don Ewell Take It In Stride(LP) Chiaroscuro Records CR 127 US 1971 Sell This Version
CR 130 Don Ewell - Don Ewell album art Don Ewell Don Ewell(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR 130 US 1974 Sell This Version
CEN-3 Don Ewell - Don Ewell Trio And Quartet album art Don Ewell Don Ewell Trio And Quartet (Album) Center Records (3) CEN-3 US 1976 Sell This Version
FS-7008 Don Ewell - New Orleans Rascals And Don Ewell album art New Orleans Rascals And Don Ewell New Orleans Rascals And Don Ewell - New Orleans Rascals And Don Ewell(LP, Album) Philips FS-7008 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
NOR 7209 Don Ewell - In New Orleans album art Don Ewell / Herb Hall Quartet Don Ewell / Herb Hall Quartet - In New Orleans(LP) New Orleans (2) NOR 7209 US 1980 Sell This Version
J-69 Don Ewell - Don Ewell Quintet album art Don Ewell Don Ewell Quintet(LP) Jazzology J-69 US 1982 Sell This Version
S.O.S. 1077 Don Ewell - Chicago '57 album art Don Ewell Chicago '57(LP, Album) Stomp Off Records S.O.S. 1077 1984 Sell This Version
FCJ 109 Don Ewell - Jazz On A Sunday Afternoon album art Don Ewell Jazz On A Sunday Afternoon (Album) Storyville FCJ 109 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS-220 Don Ewell - Reunion album art George Lewis (2) With Don Ewell George Lewis (2) With Don Ewell - Reunion (Album) Delmark Records DS-220 US 1988 Sell This Version
121 Don Ewell - The Modern Jazz Room, Cleveland, 1958 album art Jack Teagarden Sextet, Don Ewell Jack Teagarden Sextet, Don Ewell - The Modern Jazz Room, Cleveland, 1958(LP, Album) Pumpkin Productions 121 US 1988 Sell This Version
120 Don Ewell - Denver Concert album art Don Ewell, Barbara Dane Don Ewell, Barbara Dane - Denver Concert(LP) Pumpkin Productions 120 US 1988 Sell This Version
JCD-179 Don Ewell - Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans album art Don Ewell With Yoshio Toyama Don Ewell With Yoshio Toyama - Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans Offbeat Records (2) JCD-179 US 1989 Sell This Version
ACD-143 Don Ewell - Memories Of You album art Claire Austin, Don Ewell Claire Austin, Don Ewell - Memories Of You(CD) Audiophile (2) ACD-143 US 1993 Sell This Version