Real Name:
Donald Tyson Ewell
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Played with : Sidney Bechet, Kid Ory, George Lewis, George Brunies, Muggsy Spanier, Bunk Johnson, Jack Teagarden and others.

Born : November 14, 1916 in Baltimore, Maryland.
Died : August 09, 1983 in Pompano Beach, Florida.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Don Ewell - Wolverine Blues / Drum Improvisation No. 1 album art The Baby Dodds Trio* / Baby Dodds The Baby Dodds Trio* / Baby Dodds - Wolverine Blues / Drum Improvisation No. 1 Circle US 1946 Sell This Version
J-1002 Don Ewell - Albert's Blues / Manhattan Stomp album art The Baby Dodds Trio* / Don Ewell, Baby Dodds Albert's Blues and 1 more… The Baby Dodds Trio* / Don Ewell, Baby Dodds - Albert's Blues / Manhattan Stomp(Shellac, 10") Circle J-1002 US 1946 Sell This Version
6006, 6007 Don Ewell - Drum Solos album art Baby Dodds Baby Dodds - Drum Solos(2xShellac, 10") Disc Records, Disc Records 6006, 6007 US 1946 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Egyptian Fantasy album art Sidney Bechet's Jazz Ltd. Orchestra Sidney Bechet's Jazz Ltd. Orchestra - Egyptian Fantasy Jazz Ltd. US 1949 Sell This Version
201 Don Ewell - Maryland My Maryland / Careless Love album art Sidney Bechet's Jazz Ltd. Orchestra Sidney Bechet's Jazz Ltd. Orchestra - Maryland My Maryland / Careless Love(Shellac, 10") Jazz Ltd. 201 US 1949 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd., Volume 2 album art Sidney Bechet - Muggsy Spanier - Doc Evans - Don Ewell - Wally Gordon - Munn Ware - Sid Thall - Bill Reinhardt Maple Leaf Rag Sidney Bechet - Muggsy Spanier - Doc Evans - Don Ewell - Wally Gordon - Munn Ware - Sid Thall - Bill Reinhardt - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd., Volume 2 (Album) Atlantic US 1952 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band 1954 album art Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band 1954 (Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz France 1954 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Sings The Blues album art Claire Austin Claire Austin - Sings The Blues (Album) Good Time Jazz UK 1954 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - 1953 album art Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - 1953 (Album, EP) Good Time Jazz, Disques Vogue US 1954 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - 1955 album art Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - 1955 (Album) Good Time Jazz UK 1955 Sell This Version
L-12008, LDM 30018 Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band - 1955(LP, Mono) Good Time Jazz, Vogue L-12008, LDM 30018 France 1955 Sell This Version
No. 102 Don Ewell - Mama Yancey Singer / Don Ewell Pianist  album art Mama Yancey, Don Ewell Mama Yancey, Don Ewell - Mama Yancey Singer / Don Ewell Pianist (10") Windin' Ball Recordings No. 102 US 1955 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Creole Reeds album art Sidney Bechet And Albert Nicholas Sidney Bechet And Albert Nicholas - Creole Reeds Riverside Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Trouble In Mind album art Barbara Dane Barbara Dane - Trouble In Mind (Album) San Francisco Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Music To Listen To Don Ewell By album art Don Ewell Don Ewell - Music To Listen To Don Ewell By (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1957 Sell This Version
EPG 1238 Don Ewell - Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band, 1955 album art Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band - Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band, 1955(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EPG 1238 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Yellow Dog Blues album art Don Ewell Quartet Don Ewell Quartet - Yellow Dog Blues (Album) Audiophile (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
PB1959S Don Ewell - The Playboy Jazz All-Stars, Volume 3 album art Various When The Saints Go Marching In (as Donald Ewell) Various - The Playboy Jazz All-Stars, Volume 3(3xLP, Comp) Playboy Records PB1959S US 1960 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Man Here Plays Fine Piano! album art Don Ewell With Darnell Howard, Pops Foster & Minor Hall Don Ewell With Darnell Howard, Pops Foster & Minor Hall - Man Here Plays Fine Piano! (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Mis'ry And The Blues album art Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden - Mis'ry And The Blues (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
V6-8416 Don Ewell - Mis'ry And The Blues album art Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden - Mis'ry And The Blues(5x7", Set) Verve Records V6-8416 US 1961 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Free 'N Easy! album art Don Ewell Quartet Don Ewell Quartet - Free 'N Easy! (Album) Good Time Jazz UK 1962 Sell This Version
FCJ 103 Don Ewell - The Third Manassas Jazz Festival album art Various Various - The Third Manassas Jazz Festival(LP, Album) Fat Cat's Jazz FCJ 103 1968 Sell This Version
CR 106 Don Ewell - A Jazz Portrait Of The Artist album art Don Ewell Don Ewell - A Jazz Portrait Of The Artist(LP) Chiaroscuro Records CR 106 US 1969 Sell This Version
J-50 Don Ewell - Jazz As It  Should Be Played album art Eddie Condon And His All-Stars Eddie Condon And His All-Stars - Jazz As It Should Be Played(LP, Album) Jazzology J-50 US 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit