Real Name:
Donald Tyson Ewell
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Played with : Sidney Bechet, Kid Ory, George Lewis, George Brunies, Muggsy Spanier, Bunk Johnson, Jack Teagarden and others.

Born : November 14, 1916 in Baltimore, Maryland.
Died : August 09, 1983 in Pompano Beach, Florida.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

193 Don Ewell - Drum Improvision 2 / Manhattan Stomp album art Baby Dodds Manhattan Stomp Baby Dodds - Drum Improvision 2 / Manhattan Stomp(Shellac, 10") Blue Star 193 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

1261 Don Ewell - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd. album art Various Maple Leaf Rag Various - Dixieland At Jazz, Ltd.(LP, Comp) Atlantic 1261 US 1957 Sell This Version
Herwin 403 Don Ewell - Pork And Beans (Piano Ragtime Of The Forties) album art Various Rumpus Rag and 1 more… Various - Pork And Beans (Piano Ragtime Of The Forties)(LP, Comp) Herwin Records Herwin 403 US 1973 Sell This Version
50-6010 Don Ewell - Jazz Greats Vol. 1 album art Various Migrant Worker Blues Various - Jazz Greats Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Realistic 50-6010 US 1977 Sell This Version
Don Ewell - Piano Stylists 1927 - 1980 album art Mary Lou Williams, Bill Evans, Ahmad Jamal Chicago Breakdown Mary Lou Williams, Bill Evans, Ahmad Jamal - Piano Stylists 1927 - 1980 (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society US 1985 Sell This Version
MY 40030 Don Ewell - Giants Of New Orleans Vol. 30 album art Various Albert's Blues and 1 more… Various - Giants Of New Orleans Vol. 30(2xLP, Comp) Monkey Records (4) MY 40030 France 1992 Sell This Version
JSCD-1 Don Ewell - Jazzology CD Sampler # 1 album art Various Yellow Dog Blues Various - Jazzology CD Sampler # 1(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Jazzology JSCD-1 US 1993 Sell This Version
066 464-2 Don Ewell - Stride Piano - James P. Johnson, Fats Waller, Willie "The Lion" Smith... album art Various Parlor Social Various - Stride Piano - James P. Johnson, Fats Waller, Willie "The Lion" Smith...(CD, Comp) Saga 066 464-2 France 2003 Sell This Version
574 1231.40 Don Ewell - Piano Jazz (The History/L'Histoire) album art Various Parlor Social and 1 more… Various - Piano Jazz (The History/L'Histoire)(10xCD, Comp + Box) Le Chant Du Monde 574 1231.40 France 2003 Sell This Version
066 567-2 Don Ewell - Saga City - A Jazz Travel Guide album art Various Atlanta Blues Various - Saga City - A Jazz Travel Guide(CD, Comp) Saga 066 567-2 France 2003 Sell This Version
JAZZETTE 2 Don Ewell - A World Of Jazz And Sentiment album art Various Love Will Last Various - A World Of Jazz And Sentiment(LP, Comp) Jazzette Records JAZZETTE 2 US Unknown Sell This Version
Herwin 401 Don Ewell - They All Played The Maple Leaf Rag album art Various Maple Leaf Rag Various - They All Played The Maple Leaf Rag(LP, Comp) Herwin Records Herwin 401 US Unknown Sell This Version
S-17, J-1001, J-1002, J-1039 Don Ewell - A Session With Baby Dodds album art Baby Dodds Manhattan Stomp Baby Dodds - A Session With Baby Dodds(3xShellac, 10", Album, Comp) Circle, Circle, Circle, Circle S-17, J-1001, J-1002, J-1039 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit