Bob McCracken

Bob McCracken

Real Name:
Robert Edward McCracken.
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist and saxophonist.
Born : November 23, 1904 in Dallas, Texas.
Died : July 04, 1972 in Los Angeles, California.

Bob played with : Louis Armstrong, Bobby Hackett, Kid Ory, Lee Collins, Charlie Parker, Jelly Roll Morton, Henry "Red" Allen and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Bob McCracken Discography

Instruments & Performance

Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - 1953 (Album) Good Time Jazz, Disques Vogue France 1954 Sell This Version
EP 2-21 Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band 1953(2x7", EP) Good Time Jazz EP 2-21 US 1954 Sell This Version
Red Allen* / Kid Ory Red Allen* / Kid Ory - Red Allen Meets Kid Ory (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Kid Ory Kid Ory - The Kid Ory Story: Storyville Nights (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Henry "Red" Allen And Kid Ory Henry "Red" Allen And Kid Ory - Henry "Red" Allen And Kid Ory (Record Two) (Album) World Record Club Australia 1974 Sell This Version
60 Henry "Red" Allen With Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Henry "Red" Allen With Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - The Very Great Henry "Red" Allen(LP) Rarities (2) 60 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
Q-052 Kid Ory's Creole Band* Featuring Red Allen* Kid Ory's Creole Band* Featuring Red Allen* - Live In England 1959(LP) Queen-disc Q-052 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
FV-205 Annette Hanshaw There Must Be Somebody Else and 1 more… Annette Hanshaw - The Early Years 1927. Volume 3(LP, Comp, Mono) Retrieval FV-205 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Various Honeysuckle Rose Various - Jazz En Verve Vol. 1 (Comp) Verve Records Europe 1987 Sell This Version
CD 53026 Various Milenberg Joys (1953-12-01) and 1 more… Various - Remember New Orleans(CD) Giants Of Jazz CD 53026 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Chloe Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong's All Time Greatest Hits (Comp) MCA Records 1994 Sell This Version
STCD 6038 Kid Ory, Henry "Red" Allen Kid Ory, Henry "Red" Allen - In Denmark(CD, Album) Storyville STCD 6038 Denmark 1998 Sell This Version
EP 1041 Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band* - Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band Vol. 3(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EP 1041 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
EPV 5114 Kid Ory With Red Allen* Kid Ory With Red Allen* - Kid Ory With Red Allen Vol. 2(7", EP) Verve Records EPV 5114 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
2367-008 Henry Red Allen* & Kid Ory Henry Red Allen* & Kid Ory - Henry Red And The Kid(2xLP, Album) Metro Records 2367-008 UK Unknown Sell This Version
RHA 6034 Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band Kid Ory And His Creole Jazz Band - At The Jazz Band Ball 1959(LP) Rhapsody (2) RHA 6034 UK Unknown Sell This Version