Sol Yaged

Sol Yaged

Real Name:
Solomon Yaged
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist.
Born : December 08, 1922 in New York City, New York.

Yaged was strongly influenced by Benny Goodman's playing style. He began playing clarinet at the age of 12 after hearing Goodman's broadcasts in 1935. He studied under a clarinetist for the New York Philharmonic, but turned down a classical career to play jazz in New York nightclubs.

Yaged has played clarinet continuously, with such musicians as Phil Napoleon, Coleman Hawkins, Henry "Red" Allen, and Jack Teagarden. In 1956, he served as a consultant on Benny Goodman's musical style for <i> The Benny Goodman Story</i>. Beginning in the 1960s, he began working primarily as an ensemble leader, working in New York City.

In the 1990s he worked in Felix Endico's swing band.
From 1996-97, he worked under the musical direction of bandleader [Jack Vartan at the Stony Hill Inn, Bergen County, New Jersey with the Jack Vartan 14pc. Swing Big Band.
Sites:
Variations:

Sol Yaged Discography

Albums

HLP 0103 Sol Yaged It Might As Well Be Swing(LP) Herald HLP 0103 US 1956 Sell This Version
none Larry Clinton, Bob Haggart, Cozy Cole, Charlie Shavers, Sam (The Man) Taylor*, Buddy Weed, Sol Yaged, Barry Galbraith, Urbie Green Larry Clinton, Bob Haggart, Cozy Cole, Charlie Shavers, Sam (The Man) Taylor*, Buddy Weed, Sol Yaged, Barry Galbraith, Urbie Green - Cole Porter Swings Easy In Stereo(Reel, 4tr Stereo, Promo) Soundcraft none US 1957 Sell This Version
Sol Yaged / Coleman Hawkins Sol Yaged / Coleman Hawkins - Jazz At The Metropole (Album) Philips UK 1962 Sell This Version
HLP 0103 Sol Yaged It Might As Well Be Swing(LP) Herald HLP 0103 US 1962 Sell This Version
L.P. 154 Sol Yaged And His Quartet* One More Time - Jack Bari Presents Sol Yaged And His Quartet Live At The Gaslight Club(LP, Album) Lane Records L.P. 154 US 1967 Sell This Version
L.P. 155 Sol Yaged And His Quartet* Jack Bari Presents Sol Yaged And His Quartet Live At The Gaslight Club(LP, Album) Lane Records L.P. 155 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 149 Sol Yaged Jack Bari Presents Sol Yaged And His Trio "Live" At The Gaslight Club(LP, Album) Lane Records LP 149 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3001, 3002 Sol Yaged Do You Know How It Feels To Be Lonely / One More Time(7") Rave Records (6), Rave Records (6) 3001, 3002 US Unknown Sell This Version