Real Name:
Roy Carr
Profile:
English music journalist who joined the New Musical Express in the late 1960s and has edited NME, VOX and Melody Maker magazines. Carr is the main compiler of free compilation CD's since the 1980's. He has also written books on The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, Elvis and David Bowie.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
UNCUT 2002-02 Various Various - 18-Track Guide To The Month's Best Music(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2002-02 UK 2002 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 01 Various Various - The Best Of 2002(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 01 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 10 Various Various - In God's Country(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 10 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 04A Various Various - Born To Run 2003 (The Best Of The Boss Volume One)(CD, Album, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 04A UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 06 Various Various - Acid Daze(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 06 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 12A Various Various - White Riot Vol One (A Tribute To The Clash)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 12A UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 05 Various Various - Hard Drive (Uncut's Pick Of The Hottest New Music)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 05 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 08 Various Various - Eight Miles High(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 08 UK 2003 Sell This Version
NME RRR 03-3A Various Various - Rock'N'Roll Riot (Vol 1 Kicking Off!)(CD, Comp, CD1) New Musical Express NME RRR 03-3A UK 2003 Sell This Version
NME RRR 03-3B Various Various - Rock'N'Roll Riot (Vol 2 Down The Front!)(CD, Comp, CD2) New Musical Express NME RRR 03-3B UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 02 Various Various - Rebellious Jukebox(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 02 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 09 Various Various - Pick Of The Month(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 09 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 03 Various Various - Starman(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 03 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 12B Various Various - White Riot Vol Two (A Tribute To The Clash)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 12B UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 04B Various Various - Born To Run 2003 (The Best Of The Boss Volume Two)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 04B UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2003 07 Various Various - Only Love Can Break Your Heart(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2003 07 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2004 03 Various Various - The Nonesuch Collection(CD, Comp, Promo) Uncut (2), Nonesuch UNCUT 2004 03 UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2005 01A Various Various - Tracks That Influenced Bob Dylan(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2005 01A UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2004 11 Various Various - Mob Life (16 Great Tracks From The Films Of Martin Scorsese)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2004 11 UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2004 01 Various Various - The Best Of 2003(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2004 01 UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2004 02 Various Various - Sin City (14 L.A. Rock Classics)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2004 02 UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2004 06 Various Various - Uncut Presents (15-Track Pick Of The Best Recent Music)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2004 06 UK 2004 Sell This Version
NME CD04-5 Various Various - The Live CD - The Best Of XFM Sessions 2004(CD, Comp) New Musical Express NME CD04-5 UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2004 12A Various Various - 2004 Volume One (15 Tracks From The Year's Best New Albums)(CD, Comp) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2004 12A UK 2004 Sell This Version
UNCUT 2004 08 Various Various - Americana 2004(CD, Album, Comp, Smplr) Uncut (2) UNCUT 2004 08 UK 2004 Sell This Version