Jim Messina

Real Name:
James Melvin Messina
Profile:
Born December 5, 1947 in Maywood, California.
Jim Messina was initially a recording engineer on Buffalo Springfield's second album. During the course of the production of their third album, he was asked to produce the band. Shortly thereafter, he became their bass player and toured and recorded with the band up until completion and release of the record.

After they split up, he and fellow Buffalo Springfield member, Richie Furay, formed Poco in 1968. He left two years later and entered into a partnership with a young singer/songwriter called Kenny Loggins. Initially planning to work together on one album only, they recorded and performed together for seven years. Since then, he has largely recorded and performed as a solo artist, though he is touring with Kenny Loggins again.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jim Messina Discography Tracks

Albums

Jim Messina - Oasis album art Jimmy Messina* Oasis (Album) Columbia South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Messina - Messina album art Jim Messina Messina (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Jim Messina - One More Mile album art Jimmy Messina* One More Mile (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Jim Messina - Watching The River Run album art Jim Messina Watching The River Run (Album) Demon Records US 1997 Sell This Version
WOU 3559 Jim Messina - Messina album art Jim Messina Messina(CD, Album) Wounded Bird Records WOU 3559 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Jim Messina - In The Groove album art Jim Messina In The Groove(2xLP, Album) Jasperilla Music Co. none US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jim Messina - New And Different Way album art Jimmy Messina* New And Different Way Columbia Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Messina - Do You Want To Dance album art Jimmy Messina* Do You Want To Dance (Single) Columbia Australia 1979 Sell This Version
none Jim Messina - Oasis album art Jimmy Messina* Oasis(10", EP, Promo, Smplr, Whi) Columbia none US 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Messina - Move Into Your Heart / It's All Right Here album art Jim Messina Move Into Your Heart / It's All Right Here (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1981 Sell This Version
WBS49839 Jim Messina - It's All Right Here album art Jim Messina It's All Right Here(7", Promo) Warner Bros. Records WBS49839 US 1981 Sell This Version
WBS49784 Jim Messina - Stay The Night album art Jim Messina Stay The Night(7", Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records WBS49784 US 1981 Sell This Version
WBS 49784 Jim Messina - Stay The Night album art Jim Messina Duet With Pauline Wilson Jim Messina Duet With Pauline Wilson - Stay The Night(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 49784 US 1981 Sell This Version
7-29457 Jim Messina - One More Mile album art Jimmy Messina* One More Mile(7", Promo) Warner Bros. Records 7-29457 US 1983 Sell This Version
7-29278 Jim Messina - Big Tease album art Jimmy Messina* Big Tease(7", Promo) Warner Bros. Records 7-29278 US 1983 Sell This Version
OG 4501 Jim Messina - Do You Wanna Dance / Love Will Follow album art Jimmy Messina* / Kenny Loggins Jimmy Messina* / Kenny Loggins - Do You Wanna Dance / Love Will Follow(12") Old Gold (2) OG 4501 UK 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit