Sister Wynona Carr

Sister Wynona Carr

Real Name:
Wynona Merceris Carr
Profile:
Contralto gospel / rhythm & blues singer born August 23, 1924 in Cleveland, Ohio; died May 12, 1976. Founded the quintet the Carr Sisters in 1945. Her gospel was mixed with strong blues influences. As a gospel singer, she recorded as Sister Wynona Carr. She left religious music for R&B in 1956, recording simply as Wynona Carr.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a343657]

Artist

Sister Wynona Carr Discography Tracks

Compilations

Sister Wynona Carr Dragnet For Jesus (Album, Comp) Ace UK 1992 Sell This Version