Pete Jacobsen

Pete Jacobsen

Real Name:
Peter Paul George Jacobsen
Profile:
Jazz pianist and composer: born in Newcastle upon Tyne 16 May 1950; died in London 29 April 2002.
Pete studied piano at The Royal College of Music. From the age of thirteen Pete became involved in improvisation and jazz, and devoted himself to this area of music as a professional musician. Described in Jazz Magazine as "one of the country's greatest pianists", Pete recorded a solo album, 'Ever Onward', which was released to critical acclaim. He was also well known for his work with Morrissey-Mullen, Pete King, and Tim Whitehead in the jazz world as well as his session work with more mainstream acts such as Level 42 and the likes of Jack Bruce and John McLaughlin.
In Groups:
Variations:

Pete Jacobsen Discography

Albums

Bead CD01, FMR CD02-011988 Philipp Wachsmann, Peter Jacobsen*, Ian Brighton, Marcio Mattos, Trevor Taylor (2) Philipp Wachsmann, Peter Jacobsen*, Ian Brighton, Marcio Mattos, Trevor Taylor (2) - Eleven Years From Yesterday(CD, Album) Bead Records, FMR Records (2) Bead CD01, FMR CD02-011988 UK 1988 Sell This Version
FMR CD12-V0295 Peter Jacobsen* Ever Onward(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMR CD12-V0295 UK 1995 Sell This Version
FMRCD338-0412 Peter Jacobsen* For Pete's Sake Volume 1(CDr, Album) FMR Records (2) FMRCD338-0412 UK 2012 Sell This Version