Usko Meriläinen

Real Name:
Usko Aatos Meriläinen
Profile:
Usko Meriläinen (born January 27, 1930, Tampere, Finland - died November 12, 2004) was a composer and a conductor. Meriläinen studied orchestral conducting with Leo Funtek and composition with Aarre Merikanto at the Sibelius Academy.

He was conductor of Finnish Opera Choir 1954-1956, Kuopio Symphony Orchestra 1956-1957 and Orchestra of the TTT-Theatre of Tampere 1957-1961.He also taught in the Department of Musicology at the University of Tampere 1966-1987.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

802 885 LY Usko Meriläinen - Contemporary Finnish Music 2 album art Segerstam* / Meriläinen* / Rautavaara* / Kokkonen* Segerstam* / Meriläinen* / Rautavaara* / Kokkonen* - Contemporary Finnish Music 2(LP) Philips 802 885 LY Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
802 854 LY Usko Meriläinen - Contemporary Finnish Music 1 album art Heininen* / Meriläinen* Heininen* / Meriläinen* - Contemporary Finnish Music 1(LP) Philips 802 854 LY UK 1967 Sell This Version
FA 305 Usko Meriläinen - Symphony No.3 / Concerto No.2 For Piano And Orchestra album art Usko Meriläinen Symphony No.3 / Concerto No.2 For Piano And Orchestra(LP) Finlandia Records FA 305 Finland 1979 Sell This Version
TA 8103 Usko Meriläinen - New Finnish Music 3 album art Herman Rechberger, Usko Meriläinen, Mikko Heiniö Herman Rechberger, Usko Meriläinen, Mikko Heiniö - New Finnish Music 3(LP, Album) Tactus Oy TA 8103 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
PAN LP 005 Usko Meriläinen - New Finnish Music 5: Music For 1 To 24 Horns album art Jarmo Sermilä, Usko Meriläinen, Eero Hämeenniemi, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Herman Rechberger Jarmo Sermilä, Usko Meriläinen, Eero Hämeenniemi, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Herman Rechberger - New Finnish Music 5: Music For 1 To 24 Horns(LP) PAN (18) PAN LP 005 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
FA 339 Usko Meriläinen - Rautavaara: Angel Of Dusk / Meriläinen: Concerto For Double Bass And Percussion Instruments album art Einojuhani Rautavaara, Usko Meriläinen, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By Leif Segerstam Einojuhani Rautavaara, Usko Meriläinen, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By Leif Segerstam - Rautavaara: Angel Of Dusk / Meriläinen: Concerto For Double Bass And Percussion Instruments(LP) Finlandia Records FA 339 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
SALP-4 Usko Meriläinen - Pierrot Lunaire / Kinetic Poem album art Schönberg* / Meriläinen* Schönberg* / Meriläinen* - Pierrot Lunaire / Kinetic Poem(LP) Sibelius-Akatemia SALP-4 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
OKO LP 1 Usko Meriläinen - Tulindberg, Meriläinen album art Erik Tulindberg, Usko Meriläinen, Oulun Kamariorkesteri Erik Tulindberg, Usko Meriläinen, Oulun Kamariorkesteri - Tulindberg, Meriläinen(LP, Album) Oulun Kamariorkesteri OKO LP 1 Finland 1987 Sell This Version
FACD 358 Usko Meriläinen Mouvements Circulaires En Douceur / String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2(CD, Album) Finlandia Records FACD 358 Switzerland 1987 Sell This Version
JASELP 0010 Usko Meriläinen - Autumnal Fantasy album art Risto Poutanen / Ilmo Ranta - Kaija Saariaho / Harri Wessman / Usko Meriläinen / Johannes Brahms Risto Poutanen / Ilmo Ranta - Kaija Saariaho / Harri Wessman / Usko Meriläinen / Johannes Brahms - Autumnal Fantasy(LP, Album) Jase JASELP 0010 Finland 1987 Sell This Version
BIS-CD-56, CD-56 Usko Meriläinen - Finnish Chamber Music album art Toivo Kuula, Aarre Merikanto, Usko Meriläinen, Leif Segerstam - Liisa Pohjola, Paavo Pohjola, Ensti Pohjola Toivo Kuula, Aarre Merikanto, Usko Meriläinen, Leif Segerstam - Liisa Pohjola, Paavo Pohjola, Ensti Pohjola - Finnish Chamber Music(CD) BIS, BIS BIS-CD-56, CD-56 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
4509-95861-2 Usko Meriläinen - Finnish Flute Concertos album art Bergman*, Englund*, Meriläinen*, Mikael Helasvuo, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Leif Segerstam Bergman*, Englund*, Meriläinen*, Mikael Helasvuo, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Leif Segerstam - Finnish Flute Concertos(CD) Finlandia Records 4509-95861-2 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
ODE 742-2 Usko Meriläinen - Jeux album art Paavo Heininen, Usko Meriläinen, Esa-Pekka Salonen - Mikael Helasvuo, Ilmo Ranta Paavo Heininen, Usko Meriläinen, Esa-Pekka Salonen - Mikael Helasvuo, Ilmo Ranta - Jeux(CD) Ondine ODE 742-2 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
JaseCD 0014 Usko Meriläinen - Ku-Gu-Ku: Electroacoustic Works album art Usko Meriläinen Ku-Gu-Ku: Electroacoustic Works(CD) Jase JaseCD 0014 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
ODE 865-2 Usko Meriläinen, Mikko Heiniö, Erkki Jokinen, Joonas Kokkonen - Avanti! Quartet*, Jaana Kärkkäinen Usko Meriläinen, Mikko Heiniö, Erkki Jokinen, Joonas Kokkonen - Avanti! Quartet*, Jaana Kärkkäinen - Society Of Finnish Composers 50th Anniversary 1995 Vol. 1/3(CD) Ondine ODE 865-2 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
ABCD 106 Usko Meriläinen - Piano album art Usko Meriläinen, Jaana Kärkkäinen, Ilmo Ranta Usko Meriläinen, Jaana Kärkkäinen, Ilmo Ranta - Piano(CD, Album) Alba Records ABCD 106 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UM 2 Usko Meriläinen Summersounds/Suvisoitto(7", S/Sided, Single) Edition Pan (2) UM 2 Finland 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

FACD 702 Usko Meriläinen - Concerto! Finnish Concerto Collection album art Klami*, Kokkonen*, Meriläinen* Klami*, Kokkonen*, Meriläinen* - Concerto! Finnish Concerto Collection(CD, Comp) Finlandia Records FACD 702 Finland 1991 Sell This Version