Real Name:
Steve York
Profile:
British rock bassist player.

Born : April 24, 1948 in London, England.

Steve played with "Graham Bond Organization", Ron Caines, Jon Lee, Manfred Mann (& Mike Hugg), again with Graham Bond, "Dada", "Vinegar Joe", "Climax", again with "Vinegar Joe", Graham Bond & Pete Brown,
Graham Bond (in tour), Graham Bell, "Chris Jagger Band", "Arthur Brown Band", "Viola Wills Band", "Ariel Bender Band", "Widowmaker", "Jo-Ann Kelly Band", "Quip", "Tony Sheridan Band", "Isaac Guillory Band",
"Pacific Eardrum", "Carol Grimes Band", "Kicks", "Elkie Brooks Band", "Alive & Picking", "Marianne Faithfull Band", "Sammy Mitchell Band", "Chicken Shack", "Martha & The Vandellas", Alan Ross, again "Marianne Faithfull Band", "Red Beans and Rice", "Laura Branigan Band", "Dr.
John Band", "Hoopsnakes", "Percy Strother, "Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats", "Big John Dickerson & Blue Chamber".
In 1973 its only album went out under his name ("Steve York's Camelo Pardalis"):
"Manor Live" (1973, Virgin Records).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

V 2003 Steve York - Manor Live album art Steve York's Camelo Pardalis Do What You Feel Steve York's Camelo Pardalis - Manor Live (Album) Virgin V 2003 UK 1973 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

MIC 1 Steve York - The Michelin Theme (Go Radial, Go Michelin) album art Manfred Mann & Mike Hug* Manfred Mann & Mike Hug* - The Michelin Theme (Go Radial, Go Michelin) Michelin MIC 1 1969 Sell This Version
SMLM 1038 Steve York - Mercator Projected  album art East Of Eden (2) East Of Eden (2) - Mercator Projected (Album) Deram SMLM 1038 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
847 902 VTY Steve York - Manfred Mann Chapter Three album art Manfred Mann Chapter Three Manfred Mann Chapter Three - Manfred Mann Chapter Three (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo 847 902 VTY Australia 1969 Sell This Version
6360 012, 6360012 Steve York - Volume Two album art Manfred Mann Chapter Three Jump Before You Think (as York) Manfred Mann Chapter Three - Volume Two (Album) Vertigo, Vertigo 6360 012, 6360012 South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
6360 021 Steve York - Holy Magick album art Graham Bond Graham Bond - Holy Magick (Album) Vertigo 6360 021 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
S 16 696-P Steve York - The World Of Rock album art Various Jig-A-Jag Various - The World Of Rock (Comp) Decca S 16 696-P Germany 1970 Sell This Version
SD 33-362 Steve York - The Sun, Moon & Herbs album art Dr. John, The Night Tripper* Zu Zu Mamou and 1 more… Dr. John, The Night Tripper* - The Sun, Moon & Herbs (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-362 US 1971 Sell This Version
SPA 157 Steve York - The World Of East Of Eden album art East Of Eden (2) East Of Eden (2) - The World Of East Of Eden (Comp) Deram SPA 157 UK 1971 Sell This Version
SD 7007 Steve York - Vinegar Joe album art Vinegar Joe Vinegar Joe - Vinegar Joe (Album) Island Records SD 7007 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
ILPS 19214 Steve York - Rock 'N Roll Gypsies album art Vinegar Joe Vinegar Joe - Rock 'N Roll Gypsies (Album) Island Records ILPS 19214 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
SDM 3013/1-2 Steve York - Snafu / Mercator Projected album art East Of Eden (2) East Of Eden (2) - Snafu / Mercator Projected (Comp) Deram SDM 3013/1-2 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
V 2003 Steve York - Manor Live album art Steve York's Camelo Pardalis Full Time Love and 7 more… Steve York's Camelo Pardalis - Manor Live (Album) Virgin V 2003 UK 1973 Sell This Version
ZCI 9262 Steve York - Six Star General album art Vinegar Joe Vinegar Joe - Six Star General (Album) Island Records, Island Records ZCI 9262 UK 1973 Sell This Version
CN 1952/S Steve York - Stereo Pop Special-57 album art Vinegar Joe / Caravan Vinegar Joe / Caravan - Stereo Pop Special-57(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1952/S UK 1973 Sell This Version
NDM 866 AF, NDM 866 (AF) Steve York - The Beginning - Vol. 15 album art East Of Eden (2) East Of Eden (2) - The Beginning - Vol. 15(LP, Comp) Deram, Deram NDM 866 AF, NDM 866 (AF) Germany 1974 Sell This Version
ILPS 9294 Steve York - Sneakin' Sally Through The Alley album art Robert Palmer Sneakin' Sally Thru The Alley Robert Palmer - Sneakin' Sally Through The Alley (Album) Island Records ILPS 9294 US 1975 Sell This Version
GU 405V1 Steve York - Dance album art Arthur Brown Arthur Brown - Dance (Album) Gull, Gull GU 405V1 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
AMLH 64525 Steve York - Back To The Night album art Joan Armatrading So Good and 2 more… Joan Armatrading - Back To The Night (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records AMLH 64525 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
ILPS 9372 Steve York - Pressure Drop album art Robert Palmer Robert Palmer - Pressure Drop (Album) Island Records ILPS 9372 US 1975 Sell This Version
SNKF 121 Steve York - Bottleneck / Slide Guitar album art Sam Mitchell Sam Mitchell - Bottleneck / Slide Guitar (Album) Kicking Mule Records SNKF 121 UK 1976 Sell This Version
IRS-80751 Steve York - Guitar Workshop Volume Two album art Various Fingerlude Various - Guitar Workshop Volume Two (Album, Comp) Transatlantic Records IRS-80751 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
AMLH 68409 Steve York - Two Days Away album art Elkie Brooks Elkie Brooks - Two Days Away (Album) A&M Records AMLH 68409 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PL 25102 Steve York - Get Into What You're In album art Lee Vanderbilt Lee Vanderbilt - Get Into What You're In(LP, Album, Gat) RCA PL 25102 UK 1977 Sell This Version
INT 148.501 Steve York - That's The Way We Are album art Stan Webb's Chicken Shack Stan Webb's Chicken Shack - That's The Way We Are(LP) Shark Records (6) INT 148.501 Germany 1978 Sell This Version