Burton Greene

Burton Greene

Real Name:
Burton Garrett Greene
Profile:
Jazz pianist, born June 14, 1937 in Chicago, Illinois. He has explored a variety of genres from avant-garde jazz to Klezmer music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Burton Greene Discography

Albums

Burton Greene Presenting Burton Greene (Album) Columbia Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Burton Greene Célesphere (Album) Futura Records (2) France 1970 Sell This Version
01 Burton Greene Mountains(LP, Album) Button-Nose Records 01 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
002 Burton Greene / Daoud Amin Burton Greene / Daoud Amin - Trees(LP) Button-Nose Records 002 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
03 Burton Greene, New Age Jazz Chorale Burton Greene, New Age Jazz Chorale - Light(LP, Album) Button-Nose Records 03 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
RK 121178/18 Narada Burton Greene* European Heritage(LP) Circle Records (2) RK 121178/18 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
HDP 27-28 Narada Burton Greene* It's All One(2xLP, Album) Horo Records HDP 27-28 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
AL 003 Narada Burton Greene* The Past Is Also In The Future(LP, Album) All Life AL 003 France 1978 Sell This Version
PK-6 Burton Greene Variations On A Coffee Machine(LP) Kharma PK-6 US 1978 Sell This Version
FORE 80/ONE Burton Greene Encounters Alan Silva And Sunny Murray Burton Greene Encounters Alan Silva And Sunny Murray - Firmanence(LP, Album) Fore (2) FORE 80/ONE Italy 1980 Sell This Version
hat Hut FIFTEEN (2R15) Burton Greene / Alan Silva Burton Greene / Alan Silva - The Ongoing Strings(2xLP, Album) Hat Hut Records hat Hut FIFTEEN (2R15) Switzerland 1981 Sell This Version
BN 06 Narada Burton Greene* Zephyr (Compositions For Solo Harpsichord And Piano)(LP, Album) Button-Nose Records BN 06 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
NS504C Narada Burton Greene* Solo Orchestra In Real Time(CD, Album) Nimbus West Records NS504C Germany 1989 Sell This Version
CJR 1087 Narada Burton Greene* Shades Of Greene(CD, Album) Cadence Jazz Records CJR 1087 US 1998 Sell This Version
CJR 1094 Burton Greene, Gary William Friedman, Jon Winter (2), Alan Silva, Clarence Walker (2), The Free Form Improvisation Ensemble Burton Greene, Gary William Friedman, Jon Winter (2), Alan Silva, Clarence Walker (2), The Free Form Improvisation Ensemble - The Free Form Improvisation Ensemble(CD, Album) Cadence Jazz Records CJR 1094 US 1998 Sell This Version
EX 434-2, EX 434 000-2 Michael Fischer (4), Burton Greene, Andi Menrath Michael Fischer (4), Burton Greene, Andi Menrath - These Spirits Of Elsewhere(CD, Album) Extraplatte, Extraplatte EX 434-2, EX 434 000-2 Austria 2000 Sell This Version
#48 Kenny Millions & Burton Greene Kenny Millions & Burton Greene - "Detroit Meets Chicago" - Live In Hollywood(CDr, Album) Hum Ha Records #48 US 2000 Sell This Version
#47 Kenny Millions & Burton Greene Kenny Millions & Burton Greene - "Detroit Meets Chicago" - Back To It(CDr, Album) Hum Ha Records #47 US 2000 Sell This Version
98021 Marcel Worms - Gilberto Mendes, Alicia Terzian, Emil Viklický, Burton Greene, Vincent Van Warmerdam, Jacob Ter Veldhuis, Daan Manneke, Hanna Kulenty A.O.* Marcel Worms - Gilberto Mendes, Alicia Terzian, Emil Viklický, Burton Greene, Vincent Van Warmerdam, Jacob Ter Veldhuis, Daan Manneke, Hanna Kulenty A.O.* - More New Blues For Piano(CD, Album) NM Extra 98021 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
DR 04-347-01 Burton Greene Live At Grasland(CD, Album) Drimala Records DR 04-347-01 US 2004 Sell This Version
CIMP 355 Burton Greene Retrospective 1961-2005: Solo Piano (August 18, 2005)(CD, Album) CIMP CIMP 355 US 2006 Sell This Version
Burton Greene Burton Greene Quartet (Album) ESP Disk US 2007 Sell This Version
TZ 8142 Perry Robinson & Burton Greene Perry Robinson & Burton Greene - Two Voices In The Desert(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 8142 US 2009 Sell This Version
LATHAM5409-2 Groder* & Greene* Groder* & Greene* - Groder & Greene(CD, Album, Ltd) Latham Records LATHAM5409-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
PRCD - 4040 Burton Greene Live At The Woodstock Playhouse 1965(CD, Album) Porter Records PRCD - 4040 US 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit