Joe Cocuzzo

Joe Cocuzzo

Real Name:
Joseph G. Cocuzzo.
Profile:
American jazz drummer.
Played with : Woody Herman, Ralph Marterie, Don Ellis, Les Elgart, Gary McFarland, Tony Bennett, Harry James, Rosemary Clooney, Vic Damone, Frank Sinatra and others.

Born : September 13 (or) 17, 1937 in Boston, Massachusetts.
Died : July 31, 2008 in Washington Township, New Jersey.

Joe Cocuzzo Discography

Instruments & Performance

Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* - Larry Austin, Morton Feldman, György Ligeti Improvisations For Orchestra And Jazz Soloists Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic* - Larry Austin, Morton Feldman, György Ligeti - Leonard Bernstein Conducts Music Of Our Time - Improvisations For Orchestra & Jazz Soloists, Out Of "Last Pieces", Improvisations By The Orchestra, Atmospheres (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1965 Sell This Version
Gary McFarland Gary McFarland - Profiles (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Gary McFarland, Gabor Szabo Gary McFarland, Gabor Szabo - Simpático (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Don Heckman Ed. Summerlin Improvisational Jazz Workshop* Don Heckman Ed. Summerlin Improvisational Jazz Workshop* - Untitled (Album) Ictus Records (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
Erroll Garner Erroll Garner - Feeling Is Believing (Album) Mercury France 1970 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Mose Allison - ...Hello There, Universe (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Sarah Kernochan Sarah Kernochan - House Of Pain (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Buddy DeFranco Buddy DeFranco - Free Sail (Album) Choice Records (3) US 1974 Sell This Version
Mose Allison Hello There Universe Mose Allison - Mose Allison (Comp) Atlantic France 1976 Sell This Version
Loudon Wainwright III Loudon Wainwright III - T Shirt (Album) Arista, Arista US 1976 Sell This Version
IA-9340/2 Gil Evans / Gary McFarland Gil Evans / Gary McFarland - The Great Arrangers(2xLP, Comp) ABC Impulse! IA-9340/2 US 1978 Sell This Version
Susannah McCorkle Susannah McCorkle - The People That You Never Get To Love (Album) Inner City Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Susannah McCorkle Susannah McCorkle - Thanks For The Memory-Songs Of Leo Robin (Album) Pausa Records US 1984 Sell This Version
ST-238 Peggy King Peggy King - Oh What A Memory We Made . . . Tonight(LP, Album) Stash Records ST-238 US 1984 Sell This Version
Rosemary Clooney Rosemary Clooney - Rosemary Clooney Sings The Music Of Jimmy Van Heusen (Album) Concord Jazz Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Susannah McCorkle Susannah McCorkle - Dream (Album) Pausa Records US 1987 Sell This Version
CJ-333 Rosemary Clooney / Johnny Mercer Rosemary Clooney / Johnny Mercer - Rosemary Clooney Sings The Lyrics Of Johnny Mercer(LP, Gat) Concord Jazz CJ-333 US 1987 Sell This Version
CR5000 James L Dean James L Dean - Mise En Scene(CD, Album) Cexton Records CR5000 US 1991 Sell This Version
01241 63129-2 John Pizzarelli John Pizzarelli - All Of Me(CD, Album) Novus, RCA 01241 63129-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
Rosemary Clooney Rosemary Clooney - Do You Miss New York? (Album) Concord Jazz Canada 1993 Sell This Version
CR7000 James L Dean James L Dean - Mood Swings(CD, Album) Cexton Records CR7000 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD-513 Jerry Vivino Jerry Vivino - Something Borrowed Something Blue(CD, Album, 20-) DMP CD-513 US 1995 Sell This Version
001 Iris Williams Iris Williams - I'm Glad There Is You(CD, Album) Sea Ker Inc. 001 US 1995 Sell This Version
CHCD71008 Buddy DeFranco Buddy DeFranco - Free Fall(CD, Album) Candid CHCD71008 UK 1996 Sell This Version
CD-83390 Erroll Garner Erroll Garner - Campus Concert & Feeling Is Believing(CD, Comp) Telarc, Telarc Archive CD-83390 US 1998 Sell This Version