The Space Ape

Real Name:
Stephen Samuel Gordon
Profile:
A vocalist, poet, and live performer from UK. Died on 2nd October 2014 after struggle with cancer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

HYPCD001 Memories Of The Future — The Space Ape Kode9 + The Spaceape* Kode9 + The Spaceape* - Memories Of The Future (Album) Hyperdub HYPCD001 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TEMPACD 005 Dubstep Allstars: Vol.03 — The Space Ape Kode9 Feat. The Spaceape* Kode9 Feat. The Spaceape* - Dubstep Allstars: Vol.03(CD, Mixed) Tempa TEMPACD 005 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OTCD-2307 Black Sun — The Space Ape Kode9 & The Spaceape* Kode9 & The Spaceape* - Black Sun (Album) Hyperdub OTCD-2307 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

HYP003 Kingstown — The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape - Kingstown Hyperdub HYP003 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HYP001 Sine Of The Dub / Stalker — The Space Ape Kode9 + The Spaceape* Kode9 + The Spaceape* - Sine Of The Dub / Stalker Hyperdub HYP001 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HYP004 Backward — The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape - Backward Hyperdub HYP004 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HYP005 Curious / Portal — The Space Ape Kode9 + The Spaceape* Kode9 + The Spaceape* - Curious / Portal(10") Hyperdub HYP005 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HYP006 Find My Way (Kode9 Rmx) / Quantum (Edit) — The Space Ape Massive Music / Kode9 & The Spaceape* Massive Music / Kode9 & The Spaceape* - Find My Way (Kode9 Rmx) / Quantum (Edit) Hyperdub HYP006 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HYP007 Konfusion — The Space Ape Kode9 & The Spaceape* Kode9 & The Spaceape* - Konfusion Hyperdub HYP007 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RSPRED029 The Mercy Dubz — The Space Ape Echologist Feat. Spaceape* Echologist Feat. Spaceape* - The Mercy Dubz Resopal Red RSPRED029 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3024-007 Is This Insanity? (Ben Klock Remix) / Brilliant Orange (Illum Sphere's No. 14 Mix) — The Space Ape Martyn ft. Spaceape* Martyn ft. Spaceape* - Is This Insanity? (Ben Klock Remix) / Brilliant Orange (Illum Sphere's No. 14 Mix) 3024 3024-007 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HYP010 Otherman — The Space Ape Kode9 & The Spaceape* Kode9 & The Spaceape* - Otherman (Single) Hyperdub HYP010 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HYP012 Killing Season — The Space Ape Kode9 & The SpaceApe* Kode9 & The SpaceApe* - Killing Season(12", EP) Hyperdub HYP012 UK 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3024 KJL3 Is This Insanity?  — The Space Ape Martyn Ft Spaceape* Martyn Ft Spaceape* - Is This Insanity? 3024 3024 KJL3 Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HYP013 Ghost Town / At War With Time — The Space Ape The Space Ape Ghost Town / At War With Time(7", Single, Ltd, Gol) Hyperdub HYP013 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Bacteria In Dub — The Space Ape Kode9 Feat. The Spaceape*, Luciana Parisi & Ms. Haptic Kode9 Feat. The Spaceape*, Luciana Parisi & Ms. Haptic - Bacteria In Dub(File, WAV, Single) Not On Label (Kode9 Self-released) none UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

HDP001 Fukkaz — The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape - Fukkaz(File, MP3) Hyperdub HDP001 UK 2006
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Xorcism — The Space Ape The Spaceape* Xorcism(7xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label none UK 2012

Add Review

LowEndSam

LowEndSam

October 10, 2019
Check out his version of Skeng if you haven’t already:
https://youtu.be/G8wQH5TNEdE
Phenomenal
RIP Space Ape
matthewd1985

matthewd1985

August 10, 2018
Still hard to believe there will be no new material from this legend. Don't really like MC's over my dubstep. Dubstep Allstars 3 with this guy and kode9 changed all that. Still the best MC ever..... RIP x
sdwilson

sdwilson

May 25, 2017
This man died on my birthday, life is a strange struggle. You may of lost a battle but at least you don't have to live in pain anymore. RIP
hayleycee

hayleycee

October 8, 2014
R.I.P x
markusw0w

markusw0w

October 3, 2014
RIP :(

Videos (53)

Edit