The Space Ape

Real Name:
Stephen Samuel Gordon
Profile:
A vocalist, poet, and live performer from UK. Died on 2nd October 2014 after struggle with cancer.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

The Space Ape - Memories Of The Future album art Kode9 + The Spaceape* Kode9 + The Spaceape* - Memories Of The Future (Album) Hyperdub UK 2006 Sell This Version
TEMPACD 005 The Space Ape - Dubstep Allstars: Vol.03 album art Kode9 Feat. The Spaceape* Kode9 Feat. The Spaceape* - Dubstep Allstars: Vol.03(CD, Mixed) Tempa TEMPACD 005 UK 2006 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - Black Sun album art Kode9 & The Spaceape* Kode9 & The Spaceape* - Black Sun (Album) Hyperdub Japan 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

The Space Ape - Kingstown album art Kode9 + The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape - Kingstown Hyperdub UK 2005 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - Sine Of The Dub / Stalker album art Kode9 + The Spaceape* Kode9 + The Spaceape* - Sine Of The Dub / Stalker Hyperdub UK 2006 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - Backward album art Kode9 + The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape - Backward Hyperdub UK 2006 Sell This Version
HYP005 The Space Ape - Curious / Portal album art Kode9 + The Spaceape* Kode9 + The Spaceape* - Curious / Portal(10") Hyperdub HYP005 UK 2006 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - Find My Way (Kode9 Rmx) / Quantum (Edit) album art Massive Music / Kode9 & The Spaceape* Massive Music / Kode9 & The Spaceape* - Find My Way (Kode9 Rmx) / Quantum (Edit) Hyperdub UK 2007 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - Konfusion album art Kode9 & The Spaceape* Kode9 & The Spaceape* - Konfusion Hyperdub UK 2008 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - The Mercy Dubz album art Echologist Feat. Spaceape* Echologist Feat. Spaceape* - The Mercy Dubz Resopal Red Germany 2009 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - Is This Insanity? (Ben Klock Remix) / Brilliant Orange (Illum Sphere's No. 14 Mix) album art Martyn ft. Spaceape* Martyn ft. Spaceape* - Is This Insanity? (Ben Klock Remix) / Brilliant Orange (Illum Sphere's No. 14 Mix) 3024 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - Otherman album art Kode9 & The Spaceape* Kode9 & The Spaceape* - Otherman (Single) Hyperdub UK 2011 Sell This Version
HYP012 The Space Ape - Killing Season album art Kode9 & The SpaceApe* Kode9 & The SpaceApe* - Killing Season(12", EP) Hyperdub HYP012 UK 2014 Sell This Version
The Space Ape - Is This Insanity?  album art Martyn Ft Spaceape* Martyn Ft Spaceape* - Is This Insanity? 3024 Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
HYP013 The Space Ape - Ghost Town / At War With Time album art The Space Ape Ghost Town / At War With Time(7", Single, Ltd, Gol) Hyperdub HYP013 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

HDP001 The Space Ape - Fukkaz album art Kode9 + The Space Ape Kode9 + The Space Ape - Fukkaz(File, MP3) Hyperdub HDP001 UK 2006
none The Space Ape - Xorcism album art The Spaceape* Xorcism(7xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label none UK 2012

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

LowEndSam

LowEndSam

October 10, 2019
Check out his version of Skeng if you haven’t already:
https://youtu.be/G8wQH5TNEdE
Phenomenal
RIP Space Ape
matthewd1985

matthewd1985

August 10, 2018
Still hard to believe there will be no new material from this legend. Don't really like MC's over my dubstep. Dubstep Allstars 3 with this guy and kode9 changed all that. Still the best MC ever..... RIP x
sdwilson

sdwilson

May 25, 2017
This man died on my birthday, life is a strange struggle. You may of lost a battle but at least you don't have to live in pain anymore. RIP

Videos (47) Edit