Richie Havens

Real Name:
Richard Pierce Havens
Profile:
Richie Havens (born January 21, 1941, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died April 22, 2013, Jersey City, New Jersey, USA) was an American singer-songwriter and guitarist. His music encompassed elements of folk, soul, and rhythm and blues. He notably gave the opening performance at the Woodstock Festival in 1969.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FTS-3006 Richie Havens - Mixed Bag album art Richie Havens Mixed Bag (Album) Verve Folkways FTS-3006 US 1966 Sell This Version
FT 3034 Richie Havens - Somethin' Else Again album art Richie Havens Somethin' Else Again (Album) Verve Forecast, Verve Forecast FT 3034 US 1967 Sell This Version
SD 779 Richie Havens - Richie Havens' Record album art Richie Havens Richie Havens' Record (Album) Douglas SD 779 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 780 Richie Havens - Electric Havens album art Richie Havens Electric Havens (Album) Douglas SD 780 US 1968 Sell This Version
SFS-6001, SFS 6001 Richie Havens - Stonehenge album art Richie Havens Stonehenge (Album) Stormy Forest SFS-6001, SFS 6001 US 1969 Sell This Version
VVX 53247, VV 53247 Richie Havens - Richard P. Havens 1983 album art Richie Havens Richard P. Havens 1983 (Album) Verve Forecast, Verve Forecast, Verve Forecast VVX 53247, VV 53247 US 1969 Sell This Version
2310 080 Richie Havens - Alarm Clock album art Richie Havens Alarm Clock (Album) Stormy Forest 2310 080 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
SFS 6010 Richie Havens - The Great Blind Degree album art Richie Havens The Great Blind Degree (Album) Stormy Forest SFS 6010 US 1971 Sell This Version
2356 027 Richie Havens - Indian Rope Man album art Richie Havens Indian Rope Man Metro Records, Metro Records 2356 027 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
RL 31-1 Richie Havens - Alarm Clock / World's End album art Richie Havens / Andwella Richie Havens / Andwella - Alarm Clock / World's End(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 31-1 US 1971 Sell This Version
RPM 1071-2 Richie Havens - Richie Havens On Stage album art Richie Havens Richie Havens On Stage (Album, Single) Stormy Forest RPM 1071-2 South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
SFS-6013, SFS 6013 Richie Havens - Portfolio album art Richie Havens Portfolio (Album) Stormy Forest Records, Stormy Forest Records SFS-6013, SFS 6013 US 1973 Sell This Version
2348 110 Richie Havens - Pop Music album art Richie Havens Pop Music(LP) Triumph Records (3) 2348 110 France 1973 Sell This Version
3100 240 Richie Havens - Mixed Bag II album art Richie Havens Mixed Bag II (Album) Stormy Forest 3100 240 UK 1974 Sell This Version
AMLH 64598 Richie Havens - The End Of The Beginning album art Richie Havens The End Of The Beginning (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64598 UK 1976 Sell This Version
AMLH 64641 Richie Havens - Mirage album art Richie Havens Mirage (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64641 Israel 1977 Sell This Version
INT 170.600 Richie Havens - At The New Morning Blues Festival Live In Geneva 79 album art Richie Havens, Taj Mahal, Albert Collins And The Icebreakers, Queen Ida & The Bon Ton Zydeco Band* , Elizabeth Cotten, Miguel Flores & Pyramid Richie Havens, Taj Mahal, Albert Collins And The Icebreakers, Queen Ida & The Bon Ton Zydeco Band* , Elizabeth Cotten, Miguel Flores & Pyramid - At The New Morning Blues Festival Live In Geneva 79 Spiegelei INT 170.600 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
BDS 5724 Richie Havens - The American Game (The Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Jeffrey Kaufman, Richie Havens, Various Jeffrey Kaufman, Richie Havens, Various - The American Game (The Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5724 US 1979 Sell This Version
ELK 52 186 Richie Havens - Connections album art Richie Havens Connections (Album) Elektra ELK 52 186 France 1979 Sell This Version
2448 117 Richie Havens - Dom Perignon album art Richie Havens Dom Perignon(LP, Album) Polydor 2448 117 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
MCE-94-S Richie Havens - Sings The Beatles album art Richie Havens Sings The Beatles (Album) Marfer MCE-94-S Spain 1981 Sell This Version
RKRS 36 Richie Havens - The Robert Klein Radio Show (June 28, 1981) album art Robert Klein Featuring David Johansen, Bill Murray, Richie Havens Robert Klein Featuring David Johansen, Bill Murray, Richie Havens - The Robert Klein Radio Show (June 28, 1981)(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) Froben Production RKRS 36 US 1981 Sell This Version
3C 264 18616 Richie Havens - Common Ground album art Richie Havens Common Ground (Album) Bagaria, Connexion, EMI 3C 264 18616 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
D29223 Richie Havens - Sings Beatles And Dylan (Old & New, Together & Apart) album art Richie Havens Sings Beatles And Dylan (Old & New, Together & Apart) (Album) Rykodisc D29223 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
9031 71750-2 Richie Havens - Simple Things album art Richie Havens Simple Things (Album) RBI 9031 71750-2 Italy 1987 Sell This Version