Kris Weston

Kris Weston

Real Name:
Kristian Anthony Mark Weston
Born in 1972, Mr. Weston is a British electronic music producer, engineer, keyboardist and guitarist. His early remix work for artists like Depeche Mode, U2, Saint Etienne and Bananarama in the early 90's appeared under the Thrash moniker.

Joining Alex Paterson as a live and studio member of The Orb in 1990, Kris Weston remained with the act until around 1994 when he left due to what should be best described as "creative differences".

He has since appeared on M.E.L.T. 2000 releases, and in 2003 he founded Justablip Records.
In Groups:

Kris Weston Discography


MZA 013 Various Lesley 4Way Various - Amampondo - Electric Pondoland(CD, Comp, Car) M.E.L.T. 2000 MZA 013 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review



March 15, 2015
He's been hanging with a horse since "Orbus Terrarum", and now needs your support.


July 5, 2014
edited over 2 years ago
I had no clue about ORB's inner affairs till I followed Jayfive's link to Kris Weston's site which I found very useful. Interesting stuff, judge for yourself, people.


December 30, 2012
Kris is coming out with a huge collection of stuff in a few months— I'm fortunate enough to have heard some of it and be asked to work on the album art. Anyone who is familiar with his body of work should head over to his website and subscribe so that you can get news because it's going to be amazing