Alice (4)

Real Name:
Carla Bissi
Profile:
Italian vocalist. Born 1954 in Forli, roughly 60 km east of Bologna, Italy.
Alice made her first attempt in singing in front of audience when she was only 11 at the 1965 Sanremo Festival Internazionale dei Ragazzi, a singing contest exclusively held for underage participants.
In 1971 she won the local Castrocaro Festival with a Pooh cover song, "Tanta voglia di lei."
One year later, her appearance on stage of the 1972 Sanremo Festival with the song "Il mio cuore se ne va" was intended to become her first one in front of a nationwide audience (or even beyond that), although eventually she did not make it into the final contest. (Whilst she didn't even expect it, either: she felt that the song was not really of a kind she liked best.)
In 1975, she adopted her stage name, "Alice Visconti" and released her first album, "La mia poca grande età".
In 1980 she shortened her stage name to "Alice", a name that the artist has kept to this day.
Alice has been involved in many projects with many different artists, including classical and experimental music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Alice (4)
a

Albums

69153, CBS 69153 Alice (4) - La Mia Poca Grande Età album art Alice (4) La Mia Poca Grande Età (Album) CBS, CBS 69153, CBS 69153 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
CGD 20040 Alice (4) - Cosa Resta...Un Fiore album art Alice (4) Cosa Resta...Un Fiore (Album) CGD CGD 20040 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
3c 064-18489, 3C 064 - 18489 Alice (4) - Capo Nord album art Alice (4) Capo Nord (Album) EMI, EMI 3c 064-18489, 3C 064 - 18489 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
1C 264-18 543 Alice (4) - Alice album art Alice (4) Alice (Album) EMI 1C 264-18 543 Europe 1981 Sell This Version
1C 064-18 596 Alice (4) - Azimut album art Alice (4) Azimut (Album) EMI 1C 064-18 596 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
64 1186291 Alice (4) - Falsi Allarmi album art Alice (4) Falsi Allarmi (Album) EMI 64 1186291 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
(90) 1187091 Alice (4) - Gioielli Rubati album art Alice (4) Gioielli Rubati (Album) EMI, EMI (90) 1187091 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
264 11 8771 4 XDR, 1C 264 11 8771 4 Alice (4) - Park Hotel album art Alice (4) Park Hotel (Album) EMI 264 11 8771 4 XDR, 1C 264 11 8771 4 Europe 1986 Sell This Version
CDP 7487012 Alice (4) - Elisir album art Alice (4) Elisir (Album) EMI CDP 7487012 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
090 7917112 Alice (4) - Mélodie Passagère (Alice Canta Satie, Fauré, Ravel) album art Alice (4) Mélodie Passagère (Alice Canta Satie, Fauré, Ravel) (Album) EMI 090 7917112 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
TOCP-6291 Alice (4) - Il Sole Nella Pioggia album art Alice (4) Il Sole Nella Pioggia (Album) EMI TOCP-6291 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
074 7 98944 2 Alice (4) - Mezzogiorno Sulle Alpi album art Alice (4) Mezzogiorno Sulle Alpi (Album) EMI 074 7 98944 2 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
0630 10417 4, 0630-10417-4 Alice (4) - Charade album art Alice (4) Charade (Album) WEA, WEA 0630 10417 4, 0630-10417-4 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
3984 24879 4 Alice (4) - Exit album art Alice (4) Exit (Album) WEA 3984 24879 4 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
857381021-2 Alice (4) - God Is My DJ album art Alice (4) God Is My DJ(CD, Album) Warner Fonit 857381021-2 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
8573820062 Alice (4) - Personal Jukebox album art Alice (4) Personal Jukebox (Album, Comp) WEA 8573820062 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
NUN 0150432 Alice (4) - Viaggio In Italia album art Alice (4) Viaggio In Italia(CD, Album) NuN Entertainment NUN 0150432 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
0196245 Alice (4) - Lungo La Strada Live album art Alice (4) Lungo La Strada Live(CD, Album, Dig) Arecibo, EMI 0196245 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
0196263 Alice (4) - Samsara album art Alice (4) Samsara(CD, Album) Arecibo 0196263 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
0196270 Alice (4) - Weekend album art Alice (4) Weekend (Album) Arecibo 0196270 Italy 2014 Sell This Version
0602557221527 Alice (4) - Live In Roma album art Battiato* e Alice (4) + Ensemble Symphony Orchestra Battiato* e Alice (4) + Ensemble Symphony Orchestra - Live In Roma (Album) Universal Music Group 0602557221527 Italy 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CBS 3517 Alice (4) - Io Voglio Vivere album art Alice (4) Io Voglio Vivere CBS CBS 3517 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 4618 Alice (4) - Piccola Anima / Mondo A Matita album art Alice (4) Piccola Anima / Mondo A Matita(7") CBS CBS 4618 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 5224 Alice (4) - Un'Isola album art Alice (4) Un'Isola(7") CBS CBS 5224 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
YD 486 Alice (4) - Un'Isola / Discomania (Medley) album art Alice (4) / The Lovers (5) Alice (4) / The Lovers (5) - Un'Isola / Discomania (Medley)(7", Jukebox) CBS, Derby YD 486 Italy 1977 Sell This Version